KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Medidas de Dispersão

English translation: Measures of dispersion or variation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Medidas de Dispersão
English translation:Measures of dispersion or variation
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:25 Jan 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Medidas de Dispersão
Contexto: ESTATISTICA
António Ribeiro
Measures of dispersion or variation
Explanation:
They include: range, variance, standard deviation.

Good luck

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Measures of dispersion or variationxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1mesurments of dispersion
leff
4spread rate - dispersion rate
Robert INGLEDEW
4measures of dispersion
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesurments of dispersion


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.uky.edu/~drlane/cohort/methods/2000ch11.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: yes
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Measures of dispersion or variation


Explanation:
They include: range, variance, standard deviation.

Good luck

Elena



    I'm an MD + researcher in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures of dispersion


Explanation:
I agree with the previous colleague.

Just want to leave you here a reference which might help you with further terms...

Business and Economics Program Descriptions - Olympic College
... empiracle frequency distributions; measures of central position; measures of dispersion;
index numbers; probability concepts. BS-EC 258 -- BUSINESS STATISTICS. ...
www.oc.ctc.edu/instruction/bt/b_t_webpages/bsecprogdesc.htm...


    see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread rate - dispersion rate


Explanation:
dispersao = spread (for statistics) Routledge
medida = rate (in this context)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307