KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

acrilato

English translation: acrylate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acrilato
English translation:acrylate
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

15:31 Jan 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: acrilato
Revestimento da Fibra: “ACRILATO”
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Acrylate - acrylic finish / coating
Explanation:
The first option is just a guess, and the second one is really a description. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acrylate - acrylic finish / coating
Robert INGLEDEW
4acrylic fibre
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acrylate - acrylic finish / coating


Explanation:
The first option is just a guess, and the second one is really a description. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acrylic fibre


Explanation:
acrylate


    Reference: http://www.uniqema.com/fibres/acrylicfibre.htm
    Reference: http://www.e-lijn.nl/fiber.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench