KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

caibro

English translation: Rafters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caibro
English translation:Rafters

19:58 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Roofs
Portuguese term or phrase: caibro
Context is product for insulating roofs.
"Apoiando o produto sobre os caibros, desenrole as bobinas de ... na direção contrária ao caimento da água."
Doreen Carre
Brazil
rafter
Explanation:
"rafter" is a wooden section laid along the slope of a roof to support the lathing on which tiles,slates,etc.are upheld
Selected response from:

Daniela Petrova
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rafterDaniela Petrova
4Roof timbers
suesimons
4rafters
Fiona N�voa
4timberSilvia Borges


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timber


Explanation:
a beam in a structure.

ok?

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rafters


Explanation:
"caibro" means roof timber or rafters.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rafter


Explanation:
"rafter" is a wooden section laid along the slope of a roof to support the lathing on which tiles,slates,etc.are upheld


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Daniela Petrova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  henrique cotrim
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roof timbers


Explanation:
That's what Caibro is.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966