KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

águas-furtadas

English translation: dormers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:águas-furtadas
English translation:dormers
Entered by: Doreen Carre

20:01 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Roofs
Portuguese term or phrase: águas-furtadas
Certifique-se de que a cumeeira e as águas-furtadas também sejam cobertas com o XXX.
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Dormers
Explanation:
São aquelas janelas que se projetam do teto, certo? Em construção civil (nos EUA) se chamam "dormers".

Selected response from:

Lester
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your contributions. I chose 'dormers', which seems to me to be the best translation and fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dormers
Lester
4garret
Ivan Costa Pinto
4attic/loft
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attic/loft


Explanation:
"águas-furtadas" means attic or loft

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dormers


Explanation:
São aquelas janelas que se projetam do teto, certo? Em construção civil (nos EUA) se chamam "dormers".




    Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dictionary
Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your contributions. I chose 'dormers', which seems to me to be the best translation and fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
32 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garret


Explanation:
Make sure that the crest and the garrets are also covred with XXX.


    Webster's Unabridged
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47