KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

encaixe macho e fêmea

English translation: tongued and grooved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encaixe macho e fêmea
English translation:tongued and grooved
Entered by: P Forgas

22:40 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flooring
Portuguese term or phrase: encaixe macho e fêmea
Context: wood carpeting
"O miolo em HDF é usinado ao longo do perímetro da régua com encaixe macho e fêmea...
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Tongued / ploughed and grooved
Explanation:
Tongued / ploughed and grooved
- usually applied to floorboards where a continuous projection along the edge of a board, the tongue, fits into a continous groove on the side of the adjoining board.
Sometimes referred to as "ploughed and grooved".
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you to all who came to my aid.
Since context was flooring, I chose tongued and grooved, which seemed to be the best alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..is milled along the perimeter of the piece with tongue and groove.
airmailrpl
4 +2Tongued / ploughed and grooved
P Forgas
4male / female fitting
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male / female fitting


Explanation:
If the context were electrical, it would be male / female socket, but this is not the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tongued / ploughed and grooved


Explanation:
Tongued / ploughed and grooved
- usually applied to floorboards where a continuous projection along the edge of a board, the tongue, fits into a continous groove on the side of the adjoining board.
Sometimes referred to as "ploughed and grooved".



    Reference: http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/tongued.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Thank you to all who came to my aid.
Since context was flooring, I chose tongued and grooved, which seemed to be the best alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
16 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, Patricia, your answer is better than mine.
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..is milled along the perimeter of the piece with tongue and groove.


Explanation:
é usinado ao longo do perímetro da régua com encaixe macho e fêmea...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs
  -> obrigado