International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

de mais 4

English translation: 4 more production wells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de mais 4
English translation:4 more production wells
Entered by: Ana Hermida

20:13 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: de mais 4
foi ascrescido a previsão de interligação de mais 4 poços de produção

The interconnection requirements for a further 4 production wells was also increased.

the 'de mais 4' means 4 further, doesn't it? It's a critical point so i want to be absolutely sure!

thanks.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
4 more production wells
Explanation:
"further 4" does not read well in English. "4 more production wells" is a better translation
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2four more production wellsxxxnmoraes
5 +24 more production wells
Enza Longo
5 +1.... of four additional...Antonio Costa
4 +1interconnection requirements for 4 additional production wells / another 4 production wells
Robert INGLEDEW
4for another four
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4 more production wells


Explanation:
"further 4" does not read well in English. "4 more production wells" is a better translation

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins

agree  suesimons
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.... of four additional...


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, Antonio, I did not see your answer.
2 mins
  -> No problem Robert.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interconnection requirements for 4 additional production wells / another 4 production wells


Explanation:
Hope this helps. They are talking of oil or gas production wells.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Much more complete than mine.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Antonio.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
four more production wells


Explanation:
by the way, I do not think I would translate previsão=requirements and the verb was needs to be were to go with requirments, which is plural.
Perhaps "a plan for the interconnection of four more production wells was added" or something like that would be correct. Hard to say without seeing the rest.

xxxnmoraes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: certamente, moraes!
35 mins

agree  airmailrpl: a plan for the interconnection of four more production wells was added
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for another four


Explanation:
Interconnection requirements for another four production wells were also added.

If this is an addition, it means some have already been interconnected or plans for interconnection have already been made and now another 4 are being added to the previous plan. That's what I understood from your context. But the Portuguese is faulty. I should state "foi acrescidA a previsão", since previsão is feminine. And I would use "added" instead of "increased".
Hope it helps.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264