KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

máquina de corte e vinco

English translation: cutting and creasing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:máquina de corte e vinco
English translation:cutting and creasing machine
Entered by: Ana Rita Santiago

18:23 Mar 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: máquina de corte e vinco
USA
Indústria gráfica
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Cutting and creasing machine / pleating machine
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt help. You're right again Theodore. I'll use creasing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cutting and folding machine
BrazBiz
4 +1Cutting and creasing machine / pleating machine
Theodore Fink
4cutting and grooving machine
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting and grooving machine


Explanation:
see google for more info.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cutting and creasing machine / pleating machine


Explanation:
that's it.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt help. You're right again Theodore. I'll use creasing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cutting and folding machine


Explanation:
if this is in the printing industry, that is the name of the machine!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147