KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Superfícies de Observações Irregulares

English translation: Irregular Observation Surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Superfície de Observações Irregulares
English translation:Irregular Observation Surfaces
Entered by: BrazBiz

21:53 Mar 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / statistics/geology
Portuguese term or phrase: Superfícies de Observações Irregulares
The line is part of a heading that follows:
Modelagem Sísmica de Meios Anisotrópicos Contemplando Superfícies de Observações Irregulares.

I got to: Seismic Modeling of Anisotropic Elastic Media with Respect to.??????

I am not sure what sequence is right for these 3 words:

Superfície de Observações Irregulares

Any help available??? TKS
BrazBiz
Brazil
Irregular Observation Surfaces
Explanation:
the surfaces that are being observed are irregular, ergo, you can't leave them out, what about the smooth or flat ones?

That's what the text says, but of course, that don't mean it's right.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane it was very helpful. Thanks to all of you who took the time to help!
BrazBiz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Irregular Observation SurfacesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1regarding Irregular SurfacesManuela Brehm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding Irregular Surfaces


Explanation:
i would leave "observação" out

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I agree
49 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Irregular Observation Surfaces


Explanation:
the surfaces that are being observed are irregular, ergo, you can't leave them out, what about the smooth or flat ones?

That's what the text says, but of course, that don't mean it's right.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks Jane it was very helpful. Thanks to all of you who took the time to help!
BrazBiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
22 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
41 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
3 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 hrs