KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Estaleiros e Acantonamentos

English translation: Construction site - Hive-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estaleiros e Acantonamentos
English translation:Construction site - Hive-off
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:14 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Estaleiros e Acantonamentos
(nome das instalações)
Sonia Almeida
construction site - hive-off
Explanation:
- Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM estaleiro

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Barragens 1978

Note {NTE} canteiro = Bras
(2)
TERM canteiro

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Barragens 1978

Note {NTE} canteiro = Bras


Definition the lands and other places on,under,in or through which the temporary and permanent works are to be executed and any other lands or places needed for the purposes of construction

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978
(1)
TERM construction site

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

Note {NTE} jobsite = USA
(2)
TERM jobsite

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

Note {NTE} jobsite = USA
- "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM estrutura de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 121/1995



(1)
TERM separate hive-off vehicle

Reference OJEC C 121/1995
(2)
TERM specifice hived-off vehicle

Reference OJEC C 121/1995





Document 2



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM mecanismo de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 121/1995



(1)
TERM hiving-off mechanism

Reference OJEC C 121/1995





Document 3



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM activo abrangido pela operação de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 121/1995



(1)
TERM hived-off asset

Reference OJEC C 121/1995





Document 4



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM activo comercial abrangido pela operação de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 390/1996



(1)
TERM hived-off commercial asset

Reference OJEC C 390/1996





Document 5



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM reaquisição dos activos abrangidos pela operação de acantonamento

Reference JOCE L 308/1995



(1)
TERM repurchase of the hived-off assets

Reference OJEC L 308/1995

Mas se é nome, não traduza
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Lígia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shipyards and BarracksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4construction site - hive-off
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction site - hive-off


Explanation:
- Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM estaleiro

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Barragens 1978

Note {NTE} canteiro = Bras
(2)
TERM canteiro

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Barragens 1978

Note {NTE} canteiro = Bras


Definition the lands and other places on,under,in or through which the temporary and permanent works are to be executed and any other lands or places needed for the purposes of construction

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978
(1)
TERM construction site

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

Note {NTE} jobsite = USA
(2)
TERM jobsite

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

Note {NTE} jobsite = USA
- "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM estrutura de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 121/1995



(1)
TERM separate hive-off vehicle

Reference OJEC C 121/1995
(2)
TERM specifice hived-off vehicle

Reference OJEC C 121/1995





Document 2



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM mecanismo de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 121/1995



(1)
TERM hiving-off mechanism

Reference OJEC C 121/1995





Document 3



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM activo abrangido pela operação de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 121/1995



(1)
TERM hived-off asset

Reference OJEC C 121/1995





Document 4



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM activo comercial abrangido pela operação de acantonamento

Reference JOCE C 390/1996



(1)
TERM hived-off commercial asset

Reference OJEC C 390/1996





Document 5



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM reaquisição dos activos abrangidos pela operação de acantonamento

Reference JOCE L 308/1995



(1)
TERM repurchase of the hived-off assets

Reference OJEC L 308/1995

Mas se é nome, não traduza


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Thanks Lígia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shipyards and Barracks


Explanation:
para barcos e repouso de militares?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273