KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Condensador Frigorífico a ar operando em Regime Transiente

English translation: transient air freezer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Condensador Frigorífico a ar operando em Regime Transiente
English translation:transient air freezer
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

00:50 Jul 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Condensador Frigorífico a ar operando em Regime Transiente
Condensador Frigorífico
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
on an intemittent basis
Explanation:
transient is also a possibility but i believe the above is correct. thanks
Selected response from:

carlos bliffeld
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Air powered refrigerator condensor used on a temporary basis
Theodore Fink
5 +1intermittent use..operating sporadically
airmailrpl
5Refrigeration CondenserJoanne Nirenberg
3on an intemittent basiscarlos bliffeld


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Refrigeration Condenser


Explanation:
This applies to air conditioners, freezers, industrial refrigerators, etc. Good Luck!!! Boa Sorte meu amigo!

Joanne Nirenberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Air powered refrigerator condensor used on a temporary basis


Explanation:
I believe that's what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE:

SHOULD BE \"CONDENSER\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilia

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Note that it is a condenser, not a condensor.
9 days

agree  Chinoise
34 days
The asker has declined this answer

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermittent use..operating sporadically


Explanation:
operando em Regime Transiente

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
4357 days
  -> agradeço...
The asker has declined this answer

81 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on an intemittent basis


Explanation:
transient is also a possibility but i believe the above is correct. thanks

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s : sp - intermittent
4276 days