KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

deslocamento do motor

English translation: engine operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deslocamento do motor
English translation:engine operation
Entered by: Antonio Costa

14:51 Jul 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: deslocamento do motor
Os manuais operacionais devem prever instruções claras e precisas sobre os procedimentos e as fases de partida e deslocamento do motor.
Jeanne Zang
United States
engine operation
Explanation:

Operating Manuals should provide clear and accurate instructions on the procedures for the the engine start and operation.

O texto acima está mal redigido e incorreto
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks. The other answers seemed to be an accurate translation of the Portuguese word, but your answer was the only one that made sense to me in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engine displacement
Marian Greenfield
5 +1engine operationAntonio Costa
4 +2motor movement
Sylvio Kauffmann
5parece que faltou uma palavra no original...
airmailrpl
5operação/funcionamentoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor movement


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> obrigado rhandler

agree  Emilia Carneiro
27 mins
  -> obrigado Emilia

disagree  hmercer: engine displacement é a resposta correta
3 hrs
  -> vou repetir o colega Antonio Costa, engine displacement significa cilindrada, que não cabe no contexto

agree  José Vianna: sou pelo engine displacement mas o texto em portugues parece sombrio
11 hrs
  -> obrigado José

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operação/funcionamento


Explanation:
quem se desloca é o veículo (se for motor veicular)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: você quis dizer start and operation, espero
17 mins
  -> Obrigado Rob. Agora já foi,

disagree  hmercer: engine displacement é a resposta correta
3 hrs
  -> Engine displacement é cilindrada e não cabe de jeito nenhum no texto.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine displacement


Explanation:
PPT] Green Rating of Indian Industry
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... in the rating: - Product use phase: 56%. - Rest: 44%. Weightages Assigned to LCA
Phases. ... Validity of rating criteria. 20. 15. 10. 5. 0. Engine displacement (cc).
Fuel ...
www.cseindia.org/html/eyou/grp/CB1.PPT - Similar pages

Arizona Region - Sports Car Club of America (SCCA)
... seat, open-wheel race cars built to detailed specifications for weight, size and
engine displacement ... Volunteers are involved in all phases of the organization. ...
www.az-region-scca.org/ - 21k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] September, 2000 (Revised) 1 RULES OF THE TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... shall be limited to the use-of a motorcycle with an engine displacement ... a minimum
of the following protective gear while participating in the on-cycle phases ...
www.state.tn.us/sos/rules/1340/1340-01/1340-01-11.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] DC-XB Internal View
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... displacement. Current attitude. Disturbances. 6. CALVEIN – California Launch Vehicle
Education Initiative. AE 478. Aerospace System Design I – Fall 2001. Phases 1 ...
www.csulb.edu/colleges/coe/ae/ ae478/tvc_requirement_def.ppt - Similar pages

DESIGN OF A MICRO-SIZED UNMANNED AIRCRAFT USING MDO
... studies it became obvious that the 15.5 ounce payload favored an engine displacement
of ... sfc = 8.0 Lb / HP-HR. hp = 0.45. Mission Simulation. The flight phases ...
www.aero.ufl.edu/~issmo/mav/Morris/morris.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Mural Visualization Technique
... by the mural gives an immediate indication of the phases and sub-phases of ... on the
following 8 variables: MPG (miles per gallon), number of cylinders, engine ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/gvu/softviz/infoviz/ information_mural.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Mechanical Engineering Calculators
... The phases of this cycle are displayed in the left window as ... ENGINE DISPLACEMENT
CALCULATOR - Designed by: Stegath Coachcraft & Hosted by Idaho Corvette For ...
64.176.254.129/Groups/Tech/MechanicalCalcs.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Class One Carrier Deck rules
... Class 1 - Models having an engine displacement up to and including .4028 cubic inch. ... the
score shall be bonus points (if applicable) plus points for all phases ...
www.cheffers.co.uk/cl1rules.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IMPBA OFFICIAL RULE BOOK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... To determine engine class, read calculated engine displacement to three decimal
places, drop ... use of Tetra Nitro Methane or Hydrazine is illegal in all phases ...
www.impba.com/rulebook/seck.pdf - Similar pages

BASIC TWO-STROKE TUNING
... There are different phases taking place in the crankcase and in the cylinder bore ... This
process is used by tuners to push an engine's displacement to the limit ...
www.eric-gorr.com/techarticles/basic_two_stroke.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Santos: I agree, this is the same translation as given by Luiz Mendes Antas in his technical dictionary
23 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is correct!
56 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  hmercer: correto: é a diferença volumétrica da câmara de combustão entre os pontos mortos superior e inferior, geralmente medida em cm3 ou em litros; é o que diferencia um carro 1.6 de um 2.0.
3 hrs

disagree  Antonio Costa: I'm sorry Marian. You've tracked the wrong word.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine operation


Explanation:

Operating Manuals should provide clear and accurate instructions on the procedures for the the engine start and operation.

O texto acima está mal redigido e incorreto


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks. The other answers seemed to be an accurate translation of the Portuguese word, but your answer was the only one that made sense to me in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Tamém despoi queu suprei!!!
2 hrs
  -> Cê qué tonto não proveitô. Te dei mais de 8 hora procê ponhá a resposta animar. Agora não posso mais falá a verdade (picareta, pára-quedista e otras coisa) que o patrão mespursa do saite.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parece que faltou uma palavra no original...


Explanation:
parece que faltou uma palavra no original...colocando a palavra (o) a resposta da Marian estará correta

Os manuais operacionais devem prever instruções claras e precisas sobre os procedimentos e as fases de partida e (o) deslocamento do motor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590