KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

gramatura

English translation: basic weight of paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gramatura
English translation:basic weight of paper
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

13:24 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: gramatura
gramatura de folha de papel, medida que exprime o peso em gramas de uma folha com 1 metreo quadrado
i.e.: 75g/m²
Priscila Giusti
basic weight of paper
Explanation:
indicated in grams per square meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:45:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Priscila
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grammage
Regina Motta
5 +1weightAntónio Ribeiro
4basic weight of paper
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic weight of paper


Explanation:
indicated in grams per square meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:45:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Priscila

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grammage


Explanation:

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 15:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metric method of measuring the basis weight of paper.

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> tks, Rob.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
10 hrs
  -> tks, Ivan.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> tks.

agree  hmercer: Pode ficar até um pouco obscuro, mas corresponde perfeitamente ao original.
1 day48 mins
  -> Obscuro? É terminologia da área...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight


Explanation:
Simplesmente: weight
Pode-se comprar papel de 90g, 120g, 180g as quais são as gramaturas mais comuns.

Ver: http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:qD3ypFldG7QC:www.mydesi...


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
20 hrs