KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

computação gráfica

English translation: graphic computing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:computação gráfica
English translation:graphic computing
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

03:20 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: computação gráfica
sem contexto :(
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
graphic computing
Explanation:
Olá!

Como jornalista, cubro a área de TI há anos e estou absolutamente certa de que 'graphic computing' é, se não a única opção, pelo menos a mais freqüentemente usada. Abaixo, um resultado (entre muitos) do Google, com menção à Silicon Graphics (fabricante de estações de trabalho especializadas em computação gráfica) encontrada o site da University of Southern California.

Boa sorte, Emília!

RESEARCH - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... capable computers. In addition, we have moved boldly into high-end
graphic computing with 10 Silicon Graphics workstations. Most ...
www-rcf.usc.edu/~dnoble/ECV2/Research/research.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obridada a todos,
Esta resposta tirou minha dúvida.
Um abraço,
Emilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4graphic computing
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 +1computer graphics
Cipriana Leme
5graphical computationRowan Morrell
4Graphic computation
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graphical computation


Explanation:
Lots of search engine hits for this. So I think that's the term you're looking for.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphic computation


Explanation:
Please see, among many other sites

BuscaKi - your search site in the internet
... Graphic Computation Home Office Design - Design como voce deseja - Programação
visual- Trabalhamos com os melhores programas e profissionais do mercado. ...
www.buscaki.com.br/english/comgra.html -

Biological warfare, Bioterrorism, Biodefence and the biological ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... for detection of heavy metals in body fluids, micro-organisms, pesticide contaminants
in foods and potable water, etc accompanied by graphic computation. ...
www.ejb.org/content/vol2/issue3/full/2/table4a.html - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graphic computing


Explanation:
Olá!

Como jornalista, cubro a área de TI há anos e estou absolutamente certa de que 'graphic computing' é, se não a única opção, pelo menos a mais freqüentemente usada. Abaixo, um resultado (entre muitos) do Google, com menção à Silicon Graphics (fabricante de estações de trabalho especializadas em computação gráfica) encontrada o site da University of Southern California.

Boa sorte, Emília!

RESEARCH - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... capable computers. In addition, we have moved boldly into high-end
graphic computing with 10 Silicon Graphics workstations. Most ...
www-rcf.usc.edu/~dnoble/ECV2/Research/research.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Obridada a todos,
Esta resposta tirou minha dúvida.
Um abraço,
Emilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHoggelen
39 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  otouro
1 day10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

3667 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer graphics


Explanation:
It´s the same thing and a lot more common that graphic computing. I had to find this term also and eventually found this equivalent which was the only accepted one.

Cipriana Leme
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thaisepf
904 days