KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

UHE

English translation: Hydropower plant


13:51 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: UHE
UHE de Dona Francisca – RS (Consórcio EPC), UTE de Jorge Lacerda IV – SC, UHE de Itaipú – PR - Máquinas 9A e 8 A (Consórcio Civil), UHE de Guaporé – MT (Consócio Civil), UHE de Júlio Mesquita – PR - Derivação do Rio Jordão, UHE de Irapé – MG (Consórcio Civil), UTE Santa Cruz – RJ (Consórcio EPC).
Gustavo Strobel
English translation:Hydropower plant
Explanation:
UHE é usina hidroelétrica, cuja tradução está acima. Veja exemplo abaixo. UTE é termoelétrica.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hydropower plant
Silvio Picinini
5hydroelectric power plant
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Hydraulic Power Unit
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hydraulic Power Unit


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hydropower plant


Explanation:
UHE é usina hidroelétrica, cuja tradução está acima. Veja exemplo abaixo. UTE é termoelétrica.


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/hydropower-plant.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
35 mins

agree  Cecilia Pinto: UHE de Itaipu, is a hidroletrica in the Sao Paulo - SP- Brazil
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydroelectric power plant


Explanation:
7.000 hits no google

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309