KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

troncos de escadas

English translation: stair case and elevator shafts


16:11 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Naval
Portuguese term or phrase: troncos de escadas
The context of the above term is:

Aos tanques, coferdames e demais compartimentos estanques, será efectuada uma prova pneumática à pressão de 140 g/cm2.
Ao fim de 10 minutos, as quedas de pressão serão inferiores a:
22.0 g/cm2 - para troncos de escadas e de elevadores;

Thanks!

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
English translation:stair case and elevator shafts
Explanation:
Tronco de escada??? Nunca ouvi antes. E eu sou arquiteta. Me parece uma tradução ruim. Será que as sugestões se aplicam?
Selected response from:

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your input. It seemed strange to us, too. We supposed it was stair case or stairwell. We appreciate your input.
Doug & Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this is a terminology completely different (naval)
Clauwolf
5stair shafts/columns
Clauwolf
5flights of stairs
Fiona N�voa
2 +1stair case and elevator shaftsClaudia Andrade


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flights of stairs


Explanation:
normally main flights of stairs

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stair shafts/columns


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stair case and elevator shafts


Explanation:
Tronco de escada??? Nunca ouvi antes. E eu sou arquiteta. Me parece uma tradução ruim. Será que as sugestões se aplicam?

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your input. It seemed strange to us, too. We supposed it was stair case or stairwell. We appreciate your input.
Doug & Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a terminology completely different (naval)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687