KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

provet

English translation: Tester


07:38 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: provet
Resumo do Processo - Montagemm de um provete rectangular do material dentro do campo de ação de queimador eléctrico...
Encontrei a definição: 'small mortar to try gunpowder', mas gostaria de saber se existe um termo único.
Daniel Freire
Australia
English translation:Tester
Explanation:
Or

Testing Container

Or

Testing Ground

But if it is pertaining to weapons, tell me which one it is and I will consult a couple of "walking books", who should be able to give you a good answer.
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muzzle
amarante dasilva
1TesterSonia Garrett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muzzle


Explanation:
a suggestion

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tester


Explanation:
Or

Testing Container

Or

Testing Ground

But if it is pertaining to weapons, tell me which one it is and I will consult a couple of "walking books", who should be able to give you a good answer.

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20