KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

corpo de saber

English translation: body of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corpo de saber
English translation:body of knowledge
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

10:45 Oct 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: corpo de saber
A variedade de parfis assentes num corpo de saber fundado sobre as ciências da informação e comunicações
Sonia Almeida
body of knowledge
Explanation:
corpo de saber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 11:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide to the SWEBOK -
Guide to the Software Engineering Body of Knowledge The purpose of this Guide is to provide a consensually-validated characterization
www.swebok.org/ - 5k - 17 Out 2002

Standards Program Products Excerpts
... PMI is pleased to make available excerpts of PMI’s A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK® Guide) - 2000 Edition and the PMI Practice ...
www.pmi.org/publictn/pmboktoc.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6body of knowledge
airmailrpl
5store of knowledgeBloomfield
1 +1knowledge
Ana Rita Santiago
2Veja o seguinteAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Veja o seguinte


Explanation:
Frase bastante confusa.

Poderá ser simplesmente "data base"?



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge


Explanation:
Será que é isso??

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: possivel
14 mins
  -> Tks.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
body of knowledge


Explanation:
corpo de saber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 11:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide to the SWEBOK -
Guide to the Software Engineering Body of Knowledge The purpose of this Guide is to provide a consensually-validated characterization
www.swebok.org/ - 5k - 17 Out 2002

Standards Program Products Excerpts
... PMI is pleased to make available excerpts of PMI’s A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK® Guide) - 2000 Edition and the PMI Practice ...
www.pmi.org/publictn/pmboktoc.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro: parece uma boa resposta
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Deve ser isso mesmo.
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roger Kapur
18 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Janis Carter
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Rene Duvekot: aposto que "corpo de saber" já havia sido traduzido de inglês para português, e provavelmente "corpo de conhecimento" ou "base de conhecimento" teria sido uma tradução melhor
3 hrs
  -> boa colocação

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store of knowledge


Explanation:
The phrase store of knowledge is also used.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40