KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

autônomo

English translation: self-employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autônomo
English translation:self-employed
Entered by: SDAnderson

13:33 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: autônomo
resume
Fabi
self-employed
Explanation:
Num résumé, a palavra "worker" pode ser redundante.
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5self-employed workerBloomfield
5Independent contractor
Beppler
5freelanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1self-employedSDAnderson
4autonomous, autonomic
Katriana Vader


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
self-employed worker


Explanation:
Eh o que se usa nos Estados Unidos. Para pagamento de imposto de renda, por exemplo, usamos a expressao self-employed work.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: sim, "freelancer" também se diz mas só em contextos mais informais, aqui melhor "self-employed"
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  LoreAC
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, guys.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks a bunch.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomous, autonomic


Explanation:
De acordo com Langenscheidt's Portuguese-English Dictionary.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-employed


Explanation:
Num résumé, a palavra "worker" pode ser redundante.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freelance


Explanation:
YOu should give us more context....
Freelance x
Freelancer
Self-employed
are all correct terms but it might even be something else depending on the context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Independent contractor


Explanation:
Self employed worker, freelance [editor], or freelancer, all these are used depending on the context.

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not in a resume, and freelance can be anything ie freelance photographer
3 hrs
  -> I will have to desagree with you on this one - yes the term you suggested above is one of the correct ones but not the only one... May I suggest that you make a Google search typing in the following: "independent contractor", freelance, monster ...