KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

projetista

English translation: designer


13:51 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical production
Portuguese term or phrase: projetista
resume
Fabi
English translation:designer
Explanation:
More context would help. Perhaps "project designer" would be clearer.
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! It really cleared out my doubts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2designerSDAnderson
4contractorNeeharika Lorimer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
It's difficult to tell without much context but from what I can gather 'contractor' seems to fit i.e. a person contracted on a 'per project' basis rather than as a permanent employee.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designer


Explanation:
More context would help. Perhaps "project designer" would be clearer.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! It really cleared out my doubts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro: project designer
21 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs