KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

colagem resistente à umidade

English translation: moisture-resistant glue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colagem resistente à umidade
English translation:moisture-resistant glue
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:10 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: colagem resistente à umidade
Spine board longo
Confeccionado em compensado naval de cedro rosado de 15 mm com 9 camadas de madeira com colagem resistenteà umidade.
Priscila
Brazil
moisture-resistant glue
Explanation:
Westmorland Furniture Company
... barrier. If in any doubt at all, use a moisture resistant glue to exposed
edges. 6 ... WESTMORLAND FURNITURE COMPANY (UK) 2002. We are ...
www.westmorlandfurniture.co.uk/ information/customercare.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Classical Grands - Blüthner Piano Specifications
... to a moisture content between 6 and 8%, glued with moisture resistant glue and properly ... that
fits well into any interior, putting instrument before furniture. ...
www.classicalgrands.com/pianos_new/bluthner_specs.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

PLYWOOD
... box beams, soffits, stressed-skin panels, paneling, shelving, doors, furniture, cabinets,
crates ... and the interior type has a highly moisture-resistant glue line ...
www.tpub.com/builder2n3/29.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Afterthoughts Sep/Oct. 1996
... C & D. N grade is typically used for furniture and cabinetry ... Interior plywood is
manufactured using a moisture resistant glue, but will eventually delaminate ...
www.afterdisaster.com/sepoct96.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

PianosNSongs.com - GRAND PIANOS
... selected hard maple layers, laminated, cross banded and held with moisture-resistant
glue, then held ... Various furniture stylings and wood finishes are available ...
www.pianosnsongs.com/grandpianos.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... together with its high durability, has become a sought after timber for the manufacturing
of outdoor furniture. ... Moisture resistant glue is used on all joints. ...
www.gloserv.co.za/specs.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Texas Highways - Magazine Article
... He spent his working years in Tennessee furniture plants before retiring ... big pieces
of wood, glueing every joint with moisture-resistant glue, counter-sinking ...
www.texasrocker.com/texasmonth.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Steelwork Cruiser Stern
... Veneers are glued with a moisture resistant glue line. ... Lounge areas are open-plan
to allow for free-standing furniture which is not included in this standard ...
www.wessexboats.co.uk/BBSpec.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

It Depends ...
... If it's, basically, light condensation, then no. In this case, you
could seal the floor and use a moisture-resistant glue. However ...
www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/messages/34704.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas esta opçcão é mais apropriada p/ este contexto !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1humidity resistant glue
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1moisture-proof adhesive
Hermann
4 +1moisture resistant adhesive
Sarah Ponting
4moisture-resistant glue
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humidity resistant glue


Explanation:
... central Burma. The boards are fixed together with saw-tooth joints
at the ends and edges, using humidity resistant glue. We can ...
www.naturalteck.fr/us/products/parquets/ - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: humidity resistant bonding / humidity resistant adhesion


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisture-resistant glue


Explanation:
Westmorland Furniture Company
... barrier. If in any doubt at all, use a moisture resistant glue to exposed
edges. 6 ... WESTMORLAND FURNITURE COMPANY (UK) 2002. We are ...
www.westmorlandfurniture.co.uk/ information/customercare.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Classical Grands - Blüthner Piano Specifications
... to a moisture content between 6 and 8%, glued with moisture resistant glue and properly ... that
fits well into any interior, putting instrument before furniture. ...
www.classicalgrands.com/pianos_new/bluthner_specs.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

PLYWOOD
... box beams, soffits, stressed-skin panels, paneling, shelving, doors, furniture, cabinets,
crates ... and the interior type has a highly moisture-resistant glue line ...
www.tpub.com/builder2n3/29.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Afterthoughts Sep/Oct. 1996
... C & D. N grade is typically used for furniture and cabinetry ... Interior plywood is
manufactured using a moisture resistant glue, but will eventually delaminate ...
www.afterdisaster.com/sepoct96.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

PianosNSongs.com - GRAND PIANOS
... selected hard maple layers, laminated, cross banded and held with moisture-resistant
glue, then held ... Various furniture stylings and wood finishes are available ...
www.pianosnsongs.com/grandpianos.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... together with its high durability, has become a sought after timber for the manufacturing
of outdoor furniture. ... Moisture resistant glue is used on all joints. ...
www.gloserv.co.za/specs.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Texas Highways - Magazine Article
... He spent his working years in Tennessee furniture plants before retiring ... big pieces
of wood, glueing every joint with moisture-resistant glue, counter-sinking ...
www.texasrocker.com/texasmonth.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Steelwork Cruiser Stern
... Veneers are glued with a moisture resistant glue line. ... Lounge areas are open-plan
to allow for free-standing furniture which is not included in this standard ...
www.wessexboats.co.uk/BBSpec.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

It Depends ...
... If it's, basically, light condensation, then no. In this case, you
could seal the floor and use a moisture-resistant glue. However ...
www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/messages/34704.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas esta opçcão é mais apropriada p/ este contexto !!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisture-proof adhesive


Explanation:
another option

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
27 mins
  -> thanks :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisture resistant adhesive


Explanation:
"Tyco Adhesives introduces its new FM 300 moisture resistant
adhesive for high stress and long-wear applications."

www.tycoadhesives.com/site/content/ pressrelease_subpage_25.asp


"In glass laminated boats, epoxy's superiority to polyester resisn as a stable moisture resistant adhesive reduces the possiblility of delamination"

www.westsystem.com/webpages/userinfo/ moreinfo/composite.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: so much choice :-)!
6 mins