KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

betão de cortiça

English translation: cork-based concrete or cork concrete

18:14 Jan 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building, construction, architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: betão de cortiça
key to section drawing
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
English translation:cork-based concrete or cork concrete
Explanation:
There are all sorts of new applications for cork in construction. A lot in expansion joints so the joints can expand and contract.

The cork is used with other material. but here it seems that they have actually made a cork-based concrete.

Without more information, it's difficult.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks As you say, without further context... When I asked betão de cortiça (2) I got what I believe to be the answer, concrete with cork aggregate (to make it lightweight), with the following link that to my mind confirms this interpretation: http://currigest.dec.uc.pt/disciplina/MC/
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concrete with cork agglomerate
Clauwolf
5cork-based concrete or cork concrete
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cork-based concrete or cork concrete


Explanation:
There are all sorts of new applications for cork in construction. A lot in expansion joints so the joints can expand and contract.

The cork is used with other material. but here it seems that they have actually made a cork-based concrete.

Without more information, it's difficult.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks As you say, without further context... When I asked betão de cortiça (2) I got what I believe to be the answer, concrete with cork aggregate (to make it lightweight), with the following link that to my mind confirms this interpretation: http://currigest.dec.uc.pt/disciplina/MC/

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete with cork agglomerate


Explanation:
Summary: Eight different cork agglomerate products were tested to assess their impact ... on-site
(with flanking transmissions) on a coffered concrete floor and ...
www.geocities.com/caiaglos/berlim99.htm - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Applications of cork - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Expanded cork agglomerate, also known as expanded agglomerate or black agglomerate,
is widely ... it is used as a floating floor between two concrete floors, the ...
www.granorte.pt/applications.htm - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Composition cork sheets - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Expanded cork agglomerate is widely used as insulation in roofs, walls, floors
and ceilings. It can be used between two concrete floors to act as thermal ...
www.jelinekcork.com/products/insulate.html - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687