KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

reboco estanhado

English translation: plaster finishing coat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estanhado
English translation:plaster finishing coat
Entered by: Mary Georgina Hardinge

18:25 Jan 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building, construction, architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: reboco estanhado
key to building section. I know estanhado as primer or covered with tin, but not in connection with rendering or plastering. I also found "estanhado com pintura" at a web site. Could it just be "sealed"? UK English, please.
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
plaster with a metallic finish
Explanation:
Like in: "[Venetian] plaster [topcoat] with a metallic finish" (according to BEHR Stains Varnishes and Paints).

I should mention that I also liked the first answer quite well, as a matter of fact. My suspition is that there is a whole range of terms are used to describe this idea -including perl, silver, tin, galvanized [metal], etc. (LOL, I did think of the word "batina" and to my great amazement I found this site in Google: http://birabira.chaosmagic.com/plaster.html)
Selected response from:

Beppler
Grading comment
Actually, rather than either of the two official answers I think it was Ana Carneiro ("smooth finishing before the paint")who hit the nail on the head. But thank you Beppler for the behrpaint link, which was very interesting and quite helpful.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tinned plaster
Clauwolf
4plaster with a metallic finish
Beppler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tinned plaster


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Estanhado\" is only \"tinned\", Mary

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
37 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Carneiro: estanhado is a smooth finishing before the paint. I think this is the best answer
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster with a metallic finish


Explanation:
Like in: "[Venetian] plaster [topcoat] with a metallic finish" (according to BEHR Stains Varnishes and Paints).

I should mention that I also liked the first answer quite well, as a matter of fact. My suspition is that there is a whole range of terms are used to describe this idea -including perl, silver, tin, galvanized [metal], etc. (LOL, I did think of the word "batina" and to my great amazement I found this site in Google: http://birabira.chaosmagic.com/plaster.html)


    Reference: http://www.behrpaint.com/cgi-bin/db2www/howto.d2w/report?mod...
Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Actually, rather than either of the two official answers I think it was Ana Carneiro ("smooth finishing before the paint")who hit the nail on the head. But thank you Beppler for the behrpaint link, which was very interesting and quite helpful.