assentamento

English translation: settlement

Portuguese term or phrase:assentamento
English translation:settlement
Entered by: Dropshot

15:37 Jan 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / habitation, urban
Portuguese term or phrase: assentamento
"... ampliar ofertas de alternativas de produção, incluindo a urbanização de assentamentos informais..."

taken from an architecture phd abstract.

"assentamentos" are lands on which homeless people settle to live in. there is no sanitation or urban structure.
Dropshot
Brazil
settlement
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.themilitant.com/1995/5931/5931_17.html

... 59/No.31 August 28, 1995 Peasant Union In ... settlements organized by the MST around Brazil, where the ... Parana\' state before joining the April First settlement. ...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
É tão óbvio que eu me sinto um idiota. Loser!

obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9settlement(s) / cluster(s)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1housings/developments on lands w/o public infrastructure
Hermann
5settlement
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
settlement(s) / cluster(s)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Clusters of the United States PDF Map Files - [ Traduzca esta página ]
this page contains a description of the PDF map files for Urban Clusters of the
United States Outline Maps for Census 2000 Urban areas and Urban clusters. ...
www.census.gov/geo/www/maps/uc2kmaps.htm - 101k - 21 Ene 2003


Urban Clusters (UC)

Densely settled core created from block groups or census blocks, and the adjacent densely settled surrounding territory (with a density of 500 people per square mile) that together have a minimum of 2,500 people but fewer than 50,000 people.

http://ceic.commerce.state.mt.us/Urban_Rural.html

Project objectives
The majority of people living in poor urban neighbourhoods and informal settlements do not have adequate water services. In most cities over 75% of the urban poor obtain domestic water from a range of small-scale independent providers (SWEs) rather than direct from main utility service. Much research has contributed to a stereotype of water vendors as exploiters of the poor. There is a growing recognition however, that the pace of urbanisation is outstripping the capacity of water utilities to service even the existing customers. Therefore, SWEs may be one of the few realistic options for water delivery for some time to come.

http://www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/cv/wedc/projects/batw/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Claudio!

agree  Fiona N�voa: settlements, definitely
5 mins
  -> thanks FiBi!

agree  Silvio Picinini: Yes. I saw seating, but I think is wrong.
9 mins
  -> thank you Silvio!

agree  Gino Amaral
16 mins
  -> Thanks Gino!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: settlement
27 mins
  -> Obrigado Rob!!!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
35 mins
  -> Obrigado Zeilic!

agree  Ana Carneiro: settlement, yes
44 mins
  -> Obrigado Ana!

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado António!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.themilitant.com/1995/5931/5931_17.html

... 59/No.31 August 28, 1995 Peasant Union In ... settlements organized by the MST around Brazil, where the ... Parana\' state before joining the April First settlement. ...


João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
É tão óbvio que eu me sinto um idiota. Loser!

obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Para o Droshot: "É tão óbvio que eu me sinto um idiota. Loser!" - Sim, pricipalmente depois de ignorar a resposta da Maria Luisa.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housings/developments on lands w/o public infrastructure


Explanation:
you have to paraphrase it:

or: with no public services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development (urbanização) of areas (formerly?) without public infrastructure

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro: development plan is the right expression
39 mins
  -> obrigado - i think so do 'settlement' doesn't work that well in English