Estudo de estratégia de ocupação imobiliária e urbanistica

English translation: Real estate occupancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ocupação imobiliária
English translation:Real estate occupancy
Entered by: Aida Macedo

09:34 Jan 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Estudo de estratégia de ocupação imobiliária e urbanistica
Town planning
Aida Macedo
Portugal
Study of urban real estate occupancy strategy
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Lido o documento, penso ser este o melhor título. Obrigada Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2strategical studies for housing and urban development
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Study of urban real estate occupancy strategy
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5não entendo!
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1urban zoning strategy study
Marian Greenfield
4 -1study of urban planning strategy
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strategical studies for housing and urban development


Explanation:
Aida, penso que seja isto.
Bom trabalho e bom fim de semana.
MLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY STUDY


NAMIBIA (2000): Urban support programme review.
(Ibis/DANIDA)
Team leadership of the long-term national strategy study for Ibis support to urban development by improving governance through capacity building in both local government and in communities, especially the informal settlements of the poor. Proposals made for a new urban sector support strategy in which emphasis is placed on the difficulties of obtaining land, especially for the poor, and the inadequate sanitation facilities for most residents. (MM)


http://www.ucl.ac.uk/dpu/consul01.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! E uma boa semana de trabalho!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Zeilic, e uma semana feliz!

agree  Ana Carneiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ana!

disagree  António Ribeiro: não é o estudo que é estratégico
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study of urban real estate occupancy strategy


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Lido o documento, penso ser este o melhor título. Obrigada Jane.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urban zoning strategy study


Explanation:
the occupancy here, I assume, is how properties may be used, which is zoning.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hmercer: o termo zoneamento é de uso corrente e teria sido usado no original se fosse o caso
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
study of urban planning strategy


Explanation:
Penso que isto resume bem a ideia pretendida.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Nooooooooooooooo!
19 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não entendo!


Explanation:
A pergunta agora introduzida (para adptar-se à resposta) não corresponde à que inicialmente foi exposta neste forum.

Por isso "não entendo", mas proválmente não deve ser para eu "entender".

Mas como disse um famoso artista estadunidense " one is here to please".

Sempre às ordens
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search