stringer

English translation: stringer

03:38 Jan 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: stringer
remova as almofadas junto ao stringer.
douani
English translation:stringer
Explanation:
stringer IS NOT a portuguese word.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stringer
António Ribeiro
4stringer
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stringer


Explanation:
stringer IS NOT a portuguese word.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: My thoughts exactly! The text author has obviously slipped an English word in.
1 min

agree  Janis Carter
9 hrs

agree  Joanopolis: Sure is not Port. - Probably a tech text where it is common mixing of languages.
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stringer


Explanation:
I think the Portuguese text is using an English word here. (Certainly, "stringer" sounds very un-Portuguese.) Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search