KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

granulometria e gradiente

English translation: granulometry/gradient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:granulometria e gradiente
English translation:granulometry/gradient
Entered by: xxxForna

12:55 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geology, engineering, soils
Portuguese term or phrase: granulometria e gradiente
Preciso de um dico mais específico. Alguma luz?? Obrigada de qualquer forma.

Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
granulometry/gradient
Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1/2000 (5) - Geologia Tecnica & Ambientale
... be based on geological criteria as geology directly controls ... where a high concentration
gradient is present. ... The granulometry can influence the radon emanation ...
www.geologi.it/cng/gta/gta_2000-1e.htm - 15k
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Obrigada, Forna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9granulometry/gradient
xxxForna
5Granulometry and gradient
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
granulometry/gradient


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1/2000 (5) - Geologia Tecnica & Ambientale
... be based on geological criteria as geology directly controls ... where a high concentration
gradient is present. ... The granulometry can influence the radon emanation ...
www.geologi.it/cng/gta/gta_2000-1e.htm - 15k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Obrigada, Forna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 mins
  -> Obrigado Sarah

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
26 mins
  -> Obrigado Robert

agree  Clauwolf
52 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  diego asensio
58 mins
  -> Obrigado Diego

agree  hmercer
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Hmercer

agree  BrazBiz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado BrazBiz

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Robcav

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Granulometry and gradient


Explanation:
....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916