KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pé de enssecadeira e mantas geotêxteis

English translation: coffer-dam bottom / geo textural layers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pé de enssecadeira e mantas geotêxteis
English translation:coffer-dam bottom / geo textural layers
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:00 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geology, engineering, soils
Portuguese term or phrase: pé de enssecadeira e mantas geotêxteis
Vocabulário técnico.

Obrigada,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
coffer-dam bottom / geo textural layers
Explanation:


The globules are thought to reflect ancient biologic activity on Mars based on a variety of geo- chemical, textural, and geochronological evidence.
www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/lpsc2002/pdf/2057.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada, M. Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cofferdam base / geotextile (fabric)
rhandler
4coffer-dam bottom / geo textural layers
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffer-dam bottom / geo textural layers


Explanation:


The globules are thought to reflect ancient biologic activity on Mars based on a variety of geo- chemical, textural, and geochronological evidence.
www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/lpsc2002/pdf/2057.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Obrigada, M. Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Não entendi nada de sua explicação. Que têm os glóbulos a ver com a base da ensecadeira e com as mantas geotexteis? This is a post-grade comment
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cofferdam base / geotextile (fabric)


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos e referências para "cofferdam base":

No
... scheduled for the year. At present, phase II cofferdam base digging
has started in an intensified manner. Wang Jiazhu, Vice President ...
www.most.gov.cn/English/newletter/q173.htm

[PDF]FERC Relicensing
... Our solution included a steel- braced sheetpile cofferdam to hold back 40-foot-deep
water, a concrete seal between the cofferdam base and the bedrock, strain ...
www.barr.com/PDFs/ShellsQEs/ferc.pdf -

Hoover Dam
... possible. Cofferdam. Although it was not necessary for the upper cofferdam's
base to be anchored to bedrock, its footing had to be solid. ...
www.redlandsfortnightly.org/hoovrdam.htm - 46k


Para "geotextile" (muito usado só assim, geotextile) ou "geotextile fabric", algumas referências:

Using Geotextile Fabric in Livestock Operations, AEX-304-97
... 590 Woody Hayes Dr., Columbus, Ohio 43210. Using Geotextile Fabric
in Livestock Operations. AEX-304-97. ... How Geotextile Fabric Works. ...
ohioline.osu.edu/aex-fact/0304.html


Landscaping, landscape fabric, erosion control and contractor ...
... erosion control, fencing, safety fence, tree straps, edging, contractor supplies
and garden supplies from Western Landscape and Geotextile Supply, featuring ...
www.weedbarrier.com/ - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Geotextile Apparatus Company - Paving Fabric Installation ...
GRIZZLY and GRIZZLY CUB. The World's Best and the World's Second Best
Telescoping Paving Fabric Installation Machines. Their design ...
Descrição: Manufacturers of paving fabric, installation machines, and roll pullers. Includes product features,...
Categoria: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ... > Road Construction
www.gacco.com/

TC Mirafi Design Software
Descrição: Computer programs for the design of soil filtration and slope reinforcement, including selection of...
Categoria: Science > Technology > ... > Geotechnical > Software
www.tcmirafi.com/software/software_index.html




    Reference: http://www.redlandsfortnightly.org/hoovrdam.htm
    Reference: http://ohioline.osu.edu/aex-fact/0304.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro: agree with geotextile (usually you don't have to say more than this, because "manta" is implicit in the term,as far as I've been reading...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana