KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

permeabilidade, compactação

English translation: permeability, compaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:permeabilidade, compactação
English translation:permeability, compaction
Entered by: xxxForna

13:05 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geology, engineering, soils
Portuguese term or phrase: permeabilidade, compactação
Técnico de geologia.
Renata Costa
Brazil
permeability, compaction
Explanation:
Compaction and thaw deformation of frozen soil: permeability and ... - [
... TITEL Compaction and thaw deformation of frozen soil: permeability and structural
effects due to freezing and thawing. FöRFATTARE Viklander, Peter. ...
epubl.luth.se/1402-1544/1997/22/ - 10k
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Obrigada, Forna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4permeability, compaction
xxxForna
5 +1permeability and compactibility
Maria Luisa Duarte
5permeability, compaction
Clive Viegas Bennett
4permeability & compactation
diego asensio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permeability and compactibility


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEDB Subject Heading List S - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Soil classification BT: Classification Soil compactibility Soil compaction ... Soil permeability
BT: Permeability Soil pollution ... BT: Frames Space geology (Added \'92 ...
www.pubs.asce.org/subjlsts.html - 96k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]GENERAL SLOPE STABILITY CONCEPTS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... of factors relating to topography, geology, and material ... is a slight decrease in permeability
if the ... 1 Dense sand Terzaghi further defined compactibility as F ...
www.wileyeurope.com/cda/cover/ 0,,0471384933%7Cexcerpt,00.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Draft Imnaha Subbasin Summary
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Imnaha Subbasin Summary 05/25/01 Draft 5 Figure 3. Geology of the ... Ash deposits are
very productive with low compactibility and high permeability and water ...
www.ecovista.ws/project_files/currentprojects/ Imnaha%20Subbasin%20Summary.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Quantifying the timing and sense of fault dip slip: New ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... is a function of the compactibility of the ... GEOLOGY, May 2000 473 > ?
& & ... along fault- generated permeability paths ...
www.geo.vu.nl/users/sedimar/people_info/ veeh/pdf/tenveen2.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Utilisation and improvement of lateric gravels in road bases - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... is a product of its basic geology and subsequent ... and classification of soils,; the
compactibility characteristics ... permeability,; swellability, and; a rough idea of ...
www.itc.nl/~ingeokri/newsletter/ summer98/newpage12.html - 48k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Viegas Bennett
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permeability & compactation


Explanation:
best luck


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permeability, compaction


Explanation:
Compaction and thaw deformation of frozen soil: permeability and ... - [
... TITEL Compaction and thaw deformation of frozen soil: permeability and structural
effects due to freezing and thawing. FöRFATTARE Viklander, Peter. ...
epubl.luth.se/1402-1544/1997/22/ - 10k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Obrigada, Forna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
45 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  hmercer
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Hmercer

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jane

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permeability, compaction


Explanation:
Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Factsheet
What is Soil Compaction?


Soil compaction is the process of increasing the density of soil by packing the particles closer together causing a reduction in the volume of air. The volume of water, at least initially, remains unchanged. Soil water acts as a lubricant increasing compaction when a load is imposed on the soil. If near saturation, however, the load is likely to exceed the soil strength and bearing capacity, resulting in excessive wheel slippage and rutting as well as soil mixing and smearing.




Schlumberger
Oilfield Glossary
Permeability


The ability, or measurement of a rock's ability, to transmit fluids, typically measured in darcies or millidarcies. Formations that transmit fluids readily, such as sandstones, are described as permeable and tend to have many large, well-connected pores. Impermeable, such as shales and siltstones, tend to be finer grained or of a mixed grain size, with smaller, fewer, or less interconnected pores...


Both words are well attested, since 16th and 18th centuries, respectively, in Oxford Shorter English Dictionary



    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/crops/facts/88-082.htm
    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=permea...
Clive Viegas Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7