ver frase

English translation: sentence

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ver frase
A frase é a seguinte: "os pilares da estrutura dos mezzanines só poderão apoiar em FAIXAS com 1 m. de largura, centradas com os alinhamentos númericos (eixos), devendo por isso as suas estruturas VENCER VÃOS com 8m. ENTRE APOIOS." o que está em maiúsculas são as palavras em relação às quais preciso de ajuda.
Ana Paula Miraldo
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
os pilares da estrutura dos mezzanines só poderão apoiar em FAIXAS com 1 m. de largura, centradas com os alinhamentos númericos (eixos), devendo por isso as suas estruturas VENCER VÃOS com 8m. ENTRE APOIOS.

The pillars/columns supporting/of the the mezznanine structure(s) can/may only rest on strips/bands of 1 metre in length...... In this way, the structures should cover openings of 8 metres between supports.

Bnads/strips I'm not too convinced about. Could you supply more context?
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada a todos.Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abaixo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5may only rest on 1 meter-wide SUPPORTS
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1faixa
Ana Carneiro
3 +1sentence
xxxLia Fail
4strips/have spans with.../between supports
Clauwolf
3faixas = beams; vencer vãos = cover spans; entre apoios = between support beams
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abaixo


Explanation:
faixas: bands, zones
vencer vãos: lay across openings
entre apoios: between posts

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
7 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Katriana Vader: I like your suggestions best. But for "entre apoios" I think "between supports" is a better fit.
45 mins
  -> Grato

agree  CBGilbert: Outra alternativa para 'entre apoios': supporting poles.
1 hr
  -> Grato, Abraços pra você e o John

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strips/have spans with.../between supports


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2722

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faixa


Explanation:
faixas não serão vigas? O que no caso seria traduzido por girder...

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
8 mins
  -> Tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
os pilares da estrutura dos mezzanines só poderão apoiar em FAIXAS com 1 m. de largura, centradas com os alinhamentos númericos (eixos), devendo por isso as suas estruturas VENCER VÃOS com 8m. ENTRE APOIOS.

The pillars/columns supporting/of the the mezznanine structure(s) can/may only rest on strips/bands of 1 metre in length...... In this way, the structures should cover openings of 8 metres between supports.

Bnads/strips I'm not too convinced about. Could you supply more context?

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
obrigada a todos.Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: Couldn't "faixas" be translated as "beams"?
1 day 10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may only rest on 1 meter-wide SUPPORTS


Explanation:
and

SPAN 8 meter-openings between THEM.



The faixas are the supports for the columns therefore that must be 1 meter wide. If you translate faixa as support then the rest of the sentence is easy.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faixas = beams; vencer vãos = cover spans; entre apoios = between support beams


Explanation:
Suggestions

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26