KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

montantes 90 em aço galvanizado

English translation: header

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:montante
English translation:header
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

15:19 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: montantes 90 em aço galvanizado
a minha dúvida é montantes.
Ana Paula Miraldo
feeder/header/riser
Explanation:
depende de que montante se trata.
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas inúmeras sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uprights in...
Ana Carneiro
5 +1feeder/header/riser
xxxForna
590º mounting head in electroplated steel
Roberto Cavalcanti
5galvanized steel columns
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5racks 90 in galvanized steel
Clauwolf
3 +1vertical galvanized steel supports
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
racks 90 in galvanized steel


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeder/header/riser


Explanation:
depende de que montante se trata.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas inúmeras sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: Poderia ser complementado com a palavra "joist" -- header joist
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galvanized steel columns


Explanation:
:)

agree with forno also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uprights in...


Explanation:
é preciso saber o que é.
A minha pesquisa foi a seguinte:
1 - montante: (...) peça vertical que, no caixilho, divide as folhas da janela
http://www.civilium.net/civil2000/dicionario.shtml#c
2 - Google - http://www.google.com/search?q=montantes 90 em aço galvaniza...

onde fiquei a saber do que se trata (aqui chamar-se-iam perfis)

3 - Catálogo da Dexion (também no google) onde surgiu o termo uprights.

4 - Eurodicautom: onde me surgiu o termo door upright: montante de armação da porta.

Espero que ajude...

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: Vai depender do contexto...
58 mins
  -> Obrigada. Claro que vai depender do contexto...

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
90º mounting head in electroplated steel


Explanation:
or in galvinized steel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: galvanized

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical galvanized steel supports


Explanation:
not knowing for sure whether montantes are risers/columns/mounting heads etc. I think 'supports' would be a safe bet! :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sounds right to me
24 mins
  -> thanks