KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

bocas de limpeza nas mudanças de direcção para eventuais desobstruções

English translation: access for cleaning or cleaning access on bends to allow clearing of obstructions


15:52 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: bocas de limpeza nas mudanças de direcção para eventuais desobstruções
a frase completa é: "deverão ser previstas bocas de limpeza nas mudanças de direcção para eventuais desobstruções". Estou tão cansada a trabalhar hà quase dois dias seguidos que já não consigo raciocinar. não consigo desenvencilhar-me desta frase.
Ana Paula Miraldo
English translation:access for cleaning or cleaning access on bends to allow clearing of obstructions
Explanation:
would be understood by English speakers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use \'access points\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, sem a vossa ajuda não teria conseguido. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outlet valves
Ana Carneiro
5cleaning manholes on the corners to allow deobstructing
Roberto Cavalcanti
4access for cleaning or cleaning access on bends to allow clearing of obstructions
Hermann
3cleaning manholes on direction changes for occasional clearing
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaning manholes on direction changes for occasional clearing


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Carneiro: manhole é caixa de visita...
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleaning manholes on the corners to allow deobstructing


Explanation:
what about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of cleaning manholes you can use also: inspection boxes, because bocas de limpeza normally are the covers of inspection boxes

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: Pode ser tarde demais, mas me lembrei do termo "inspection chambers", que poderá ter servido
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlet valves


Explanation:
válvulas ou bocas de limpeza (você está há dois dias a trabalhar e eu há dois dias à espera que me venham abrir as válvulas de limpeza para desentupirem a canalização...)
Eurodicautom


Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access for cleaning or cleaning access on bends to allow clearing of obstructions


Explanation:
would be understood by English speakers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use \'access points\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, sem a vossa ajuda não teria conseguido. Um abraço.