KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

tê tamponado

English translation: plugged T


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tê tamponado
English translation:plugged T
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

15:54 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: tê tamponado
a frase completa é: "os Lojistas deverão executar a rede e instalar os respectivos sprinklers a partir do TÊ TAMPONADO, instalado logo a seguir à válvula existente".
Ana Paula Miraldo
plugged T
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela fonte inesgotável de sugestões. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plugged T
Clauwolf
5 +1plugged T-union or T-piece or T-fitting
Ana Carneiro
5capped "T"
Roberto Cavalcanti
4T connector / connection / adapter
Hermann
4capped Tee
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plugged T


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela fonte inesgotável de sugestões. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
11 mins
  -> obrigado

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capped "T"


Explanation:
another alternative

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: falta pouco Rob
30 mins
  -> pra mim falta muito

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plugged T-union or T-piece or T-fitting


Explanation:
Todos os tês aparecem ligados a redes de água...

Fonte: Eurodicautom

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Tks Herman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capped Tee


Explanation:
www.hillsboroughcounty.org/waterdept/ technical_manual/section_6.pdf
... 4-inch brass male nipple to accommodate a standard spray nozzle or sprinkler attachment ... 6.9.2.4
Meter Test Ports: A capped Tee with a 2-inch threaded plug shall ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:26:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Penguin Dictionary of Building shows CAP = (4) A cover, with internal threads, screwed over the end of a pipe It thus closes, or caps, the pipe.


    www.hillsboroughcounty.org/waterdept/ technical_manual/section_6.pdf
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T connector / connection / adapter


Explanation:
T distributor

would fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course - it should be \'plugged\' / \'closed\' T ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598