KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

caixa de ar

English translation: air gap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa de ar
English translation:air gap
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

21:19 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de ar
a frase completa é:" As lojas que encostem elementos às fachadas em alumínio deverão, nas áreas em que pretendam tapar o vidro, utilizar um material liso e pintado de preto na sua face virada ao exterior. Essa superfície nunca poderá estar encostada ao vidro, devendo prever uma CAIXA DE AR."
Ana Paula Miraldo
air gap
Explanation:
que tal
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada ao Robcav e a todos os outros. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2air gap
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1crawl space / ventilation space / guard space
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air gap


Explanation:
que tal

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Obrigada ao Robcav e a todos os outros. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
22 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Hermann
35 mins
  -> Grato

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crawl space / ventilation space / guard space


Explanation:
the space,usually 2-4 ft high,between the original grade level and the bottom of the floor construction above





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

air under the house. Vent the Crawl keeps air flowing, constantly
moving fresh air through your crawl space
http://www.ventthecrawl.com/

http://www.asphaltroofing.org/tb_211.pdf



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Não se trata de espaços ao nível do chão, mas sim nas paredes.
20 mins
  -> arroz joão!