KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pedra aparelhada

English translation: carved (adorned) stone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pedra aparelhada
English translation:carved (adorned) stone
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

21:20 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pedra aparelhada
a expressão é esta
Ana Paula Miraldo
carved (adorned) stone
Explanation:
É só pedra trabalhada sem ser polida.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stone masonry
Hermann
5carved (adorned) stone
António Ribeiro
4ashler masonry
Ana Carneiro
3polished stone
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polished stone


Explanation:
may be

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carved (adorned) stone


Explanation:
É só pedra trabalhada sem ser polida.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone masonry


Explanation:
a mason is a person who works with stone - he carves and polishes it; and stone masonry is the product he produces and the work he does.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ashler masonry


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52