velatura transparente

English translation: clear varnish

Portuguese term or phrase:velatura transparente
English translation:clear varnish
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

21:22 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: velatura transparente
refere-se à madeira da fachada das lojas
Ana Paula Miraldo
clear varnish
Explanation:
how I know it
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clear varnish
Hermann
5translucent varnishing
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translucent varnishing


Explanation:
velatura . [De velar2 + -tura.] S. f. 1. Ato de cobrir uma pintura com uma leve mão de tinta, de sorte que transpareça a tinta anterior; veladura.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear varnish


Explanation:
how I know it

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
29 mins
  -> obrigado