KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

contrato de utilização da loja

English translation: shop lease contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de utilização da loja
English translation:shop lease contract
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

21:30 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de utilização da loja
tem a ver com um centro comercial
Ana Paula Miraldo
shop rent contract
Explanation:
or lease
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela vossa ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shop lease
Doreen Carre
4shop rent contract
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop rent contract


Explanation:
or lease

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Obrigada pela vossa ajuda. Um abraço.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shop lease


Explanation:
De acordo com o A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, Bryan A. Garner,Oxford -- Lease = (1) a conveyance of real property, usu. in return for rent, made for life, for a fixed period, or at will -- but always for less time that the lessor has a right to;
(4) in North America and Australia, a piece of real property that is held on lease;

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
27 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ou "store lease"
32 mins