guarda-corpos

English translation: railing

Portuguese term or phrase:guarda-corpos
English translation:railing
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

21:34 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: guarda-corpos
será que posso traduzir por "anti-fall devices"?
Ana Paula Miraldo
railing
Explanation:
Dê uma olhada em "railing" no google e clique em Images. Veja se é isso no seu contexto.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelo empenho e ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2guards
Hermann
3 +1railing
Ana Rita Santiago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guards


Explanation:
by itself should do.

Or barriers / personal protection guards / barriers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safety guards / barriers - as well :-))

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: I like the safety guards / barriers
23 mins
  -> obrigado - me too :-) ... as I suffer from vertigo - I would never climb to the Sugar Mountain if there weren't any 'safety guards' :-))

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed - regarding the previous comment, I guess "Sugar Mountain" refers to the Sugar Loaf Mountain in Rio de Janeiro - or am I mistaken?
2369 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railing


Explanation:
Dê uma olhada em "railing" no google e clique em Images. Veja se é isso no seu contexto.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelo empenho e ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Esse é o termo
23 mins
  -> Tks.