KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

lamela

English translation: thin plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lamela
English translation:thin plate
Entered by: Vera Rocha

19:06 Mar 31, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalurgy
Portuguese term or phrase: lamela
solda ou recuperação de lamela
Frana
thin plate
Explanation:
Porto editora.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Weld or lamella recovery.
Adolpho J Silva
5lamella/flake/layer/bladexxxForna
4 +1lamella/ lamina/ flake
Clauwolf
4thin plate
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin plate


Explanation:
Porto editora.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamella/ lamina/ flake


Explanation:
Taylor dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dom mesmo dicionário:
Lamelas de grafita - graphite flakes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: lamella
3 mins
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lamella/flake/layer/blade


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weld or lamella recovery.


Explanation:

For the Portuguese sentence
"Solda ou recuperação de lamela", a suitable English translation could be: weld or lamella recovery.

Greetings.
Adolpho J. Silva
Accredited Translator

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese