KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Traçado de via

English translation: layout of railroad tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:traçado de via
English translation:layout of railroad tracks
Entered by: ana_brum

17:14 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Traçado de via
... CD actualizado com os seguintes elementos provisórios:
* Traçado de via definitivo dos troços 2 e 4 - plantas
* Bases provisórias do traçado de via dos troços 2 e 4
* Perfis longitudinais dos eixos V1 dos troços 2 e 4
* Planta à escala 1:500 do traçado de via
que servem como base para o desenvolvimento do Estudo da Catenária.
ana_brum
rail lines/tracks layout / layout of railroad tracks
Explanation:
detailed Layout Diagram of rail lines/tracks layout


Alvin All-Star Railroad (AASRR): HO Layout Diagram - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Alvin All-Star Railroad (AASRR). HO Layout Diagram. At right is a schematic diagram
of the layout (representative). The "3-rail" lines are railroad tracks. ...
www.jf2.com/aasrr/ho-diagram.html - 4k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2track routingClarice Ferreira
5 +1rail lines/tracks layout / layout of railroad tracks
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Definitive COURSE OF BRANCH LINES 2 and 4
José Serodio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rail lines/tracks layout / layout of railroad tracks


Explanation:
detailed Layout Diagram of rail lines/tracks layout


Alvin All-Star Railroad (AASRR): HO Layout Diagram - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Alvin All-Star Railroad (AASRR). HO Layout Diagram. At right is a schematic diagram
of the layout (representative). The "3-rail" lines are railroad tracks. ...
www.jf2.com/aasrr/ho-diagram.html - 4k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Layout of rail lines
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
track routing


Explanation:
Você também pode optar por: design ou layout, mas ainda prefiro "routing"

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitive COURSE OF BRANCH LINES 2 and 4


Explanation:
troço de via-férrea = branch line; traçado = course or planning.

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82