International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pormenorização

English translation: detailing


14:17 Jun 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pormenorização
Desde os primeiros esboços até à obra concluída, pretendemos atingir níveis máximos de qualidade no desenvolvimento do projecto, na pormenorização e assistência à obra e no apoio à comercialização.
Nuno_F
English translation:detailing
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detaling, itemization
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1breakdown; details
Marian Greenfield
5construction review and [technical] assistanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4itemizingPatricia De Cia
4detailing
Clauwolf
4every single detailSilvia Borges
2Detailed construction schedule
Ana Carneiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detaling, itemization


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
12 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is no such in this colocation
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  silviafont: Yessss!
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailing


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown; details


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
13 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction review and [technical] assistance


Explanation:
Ai gente....




ARCHITECTURE AND ENGINEERING ASSISTANCE REQUEST STATE: CONTACT NAME ... DESIGN DEVELOPMENT
FINAL DESIGN/CONSTRUCTION DOCS DESIGN REVIEW ENGINEERING ANALYSIS ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/narsc/2000/ IM/RSIM2000-061ATT1.pdf - Similar pages

NSTC Architecture & Engineering
... We: Review designs of bridges and major culverts ... Prepare construction contract documents
for bridges and major ... Offices and provide technical assistance on dams ...
www.blm.gov/nstc/prodserv/arceng.html - 21k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blm.gov ]

Shive-Hattery architecture, engineering - Roof consulting
... system for tracking roof repairs and maintenance Assistance in enforcement of ... Pre-construction
meeting, progress meetings, post-construction review Review of ...
www.shive-hattery.com/roofconsult.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

DELCAN : Architecture and Engineering Services
Architecture and Engineering Services. ... zoning analysis; bylaw amendment assistance;
site plan ... Services: contract strategies; tender evaluation; construction review; ...
www.delcan.com/Divisions/PPM/ArchEng.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Services Available
... We offer the following services: Bid/negotiation assistance. ... Shop drawing and product
review. On-site construction observation. Construction delivery coordination. ...
www.potterlawson.com/docs/services.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode ser:

Estimating services se for análise de custos!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detailing in US English means getting your car cleaned inside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pormenorizacão= ESTIMATING ALSO, this is the GENERIC term in ENglish

Cost estimating and sub-contractor’s bid preparation and proposal review; ... that results
in practical and cost-effective design and contruction recommendations.
www.sunsmarthomes.com/services/construct.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Contruction Management
... 367 Construction Estimating CMGT 374 Construction Operations and Improvements CMGT
380 Advanced Estimating CMGT 381 Building Project Estimating Lab OR CMGT 382 ...
majorexploration.boisestate.edu/engr/constmgmtcurr.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

CMT
... manager concept; schedule of values; contruction billings. ... skills and knowledge of
estimating, scheduling, bidding ... the use of current project management software ...
techweb.ceat.okstate.edu/cmt?test=courses - 13k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

NJDOT - Contruction Cost Estimating



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Detailed construction schedule


Explanation:
I thinke this is it.
See if this lik works (I have it in my hard disk...)
Glossary of Construction Management Terms The CM Contracting System.mht

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itemizing


Explanation:
Do Cambridge Advanced Learners:

itemize:
to list things separately, often including details about each thing:

Atenção: Itemization, como sugerido na primeira resposta, não consta dos dicionários. A conjugação correta é itemizing

Veja exemplos do uso nos links abaixo


    Reference: http://moneycentral.msn.com/content/Taxes/Cutyourtaxes/P3339...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/6174/jokes/engineer-cha...
Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is no such thing as "itemizing" as a separate function PER SE in this kind of architectural discourse: it's estimating or scheduling
14 hrs

2 days21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every single detail


Explanation:
Não consigo adaptar uma única palavra em inglês para pormenorização. Praticamente todas as sugestões estão certas, porém não se adaptam ao seu texto. Como sugestão eu colocaria assim

...our objective is to reach the highest levels of quality during its developmental stage, and throughout the construction, while attending to every single detail...

Espero que o ajude

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72