KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

faixa de segurança

English translation: crosswalk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faixa de segurança
English translation:crosswalk
Entered by: Carla Griecco

17:03 Nov 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: faixa de segurança
atravessar a rua pela faixa de segurança.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
crosswalk
Explanation:

Crosswalk is most common in U.S. English usage.

...or pedestrian crosswalk

Crosswalk Pedestrian Safety -Longfellow neighborhood- Minneapolis ...
Longfellow & Seward. Update: 1/9/03. MINNESOTA CROSSWALK PEDESTRIAN SAFETY. ... The new pedestrian crosswalk signs have helped alot- your NRP dollars at work! ...
www.4insight.com/crosswalk/

Governor's Highway Safety Bureau - Pedestrian Safety
... Pedestrians should not be in crosswalk. . ... Did you know? The most common cause of pedestrian injury is pedestrian error, not driver error. ...
www.massghsb.com/detpages/safety62.html

Caught in the Crosswalk - SO. CALIFORNIA PRESS RELEASE
... Caught in the Crosswalk: Pedestrian Safety in California ... FOR A COPY OF "CAUGHT IN THE CROSSWALK: PEDESTRIAN SAFETY IN CALIFORNIA" VISIT www.transact.org/ca. ...
www.transact.org/ca/caught99/release.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-02 17:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From Merriam-Webster dictionary:

Main Entry: cross·walk
Pronunciation: \'kros-\"wok
Function: noun
Date: 1744
: a specially paved or marked path for pedestrians crossing a street or road
Selected response from:

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Grading comment
obrigada - tb havia chegado a este termo, porém precisava ter certeza.
bom fds a todos.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crosswalkIlse Ackerman
4 +1pedestrian crossingSusana Galilea
3pedestrian area, pedestrian zone
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestrian area, pedestrian zone


Explanation:
:)

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faixa de segurança
pedestrian crossing


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-02 17:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PEDESTRIAN CROSSING
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] street crossing where pedestrians have right of way; often marked in some way especially with diagonal stripes

Synonyms: zebra crossing

See Also: crossing, crosswalk, pelican crossing, school crossing

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/pedestrian crossin...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: in Portugal it is also a passadeira but maybe in Brazil it is this.
38 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faixa de segurança
crosswalk


Explanation:

Crosswalk is most common in U.S. English usage.

...or pedestrian crosswalk

Crosswalk Pedestrian Safety -Longfellow neighborhood- Minneapolis ...
Longfellow & Seward. Update: 1/9/03. MINNESOTA CROSSWALK PEDESTRIAN SAFETY. ... The new pedestrian crosswalk signs have helped alot- your NRP dollars at work! ...
www.4insight.com/crosswalk/

Governor's Highway Safety Bureau - Pedestrian Safety
... Pedestrians should not be in crosswalk. . ... Did you know? The most common cause of pedestrian injury is pedestrian error, not driver error. ...
www.massghsb.com/detpages/safety62.html

Caught in the Crosswalk - SO. CALIFORNIA PRESS RELEASE
... Caught in the Crosswalk: Pedestrian Safety in California ... FOR A COPY OF "CAUGHT IN THE CROSSWALK: PEDESTRIAN SAFETY IN CALIFORNIA" VISIT www.transact.org/ca. ...
www.transact.org/ca/caught99/release.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-02 17:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From Merriam-Webster dictionary:

Main Entry: cross·walk
Pronunciation: \'kros-\"wok
Function: noun
Date: 1744
: a specially paved or marked path for pedestrians crossing a street or road


Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
obrigada - tb havia chegado a este termo, porém precisava ter certeza.
bom fds a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
27 mins

agree  rhandler
39 mins