KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Posto de Transformação / Monobloco de 15 KV

English translation: 15 KV Single Transformer Station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Posto de Transformação / Monobloco de 15 KV
English translation:15 KV Single Transformer Station
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

15:58 Nov 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Posto de Transformação / Monobloco de 15 KV
Fornecimento e montagem de um Posto de Transformação / Monobloco de 15 KV
niobe
15 KV Single Transformer Station
Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posto de transformação (PT) Instalação destinada à transformação da corrente eléctrica por um ou mais transformadores estáticos, quando a corrente secundária de todos os transformadores for utilizada directamente nos receptores, podendo incluir condensadores para compensação do factor de potência.
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado

Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-contained 15 KV transformer station
airmailrpl
515 V block transformer stationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +115 KV Single Transformer StationClarice Ferreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
15 V block transformer station


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studio Quality Bifilar Audio Transformer. Terminal Block Transformer Connections. ... Studio
Quality Bifilar Audio Transformer. Terminal Block Transformer Connections. ...
www.globalav.com/pro/rdl/products/tx.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Switch Kits 7/22 (Converted)-3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 5. Connect lights into wiring block. Transformer supplies power to
60W maximum: (3) 20W lights or (6) 10W lights. Minimum load 20W. ...
www.trescointernational.com/switchkits.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: this is a better example..
... the gen- erator stator produces electrical energy for ... The circular transformer located
on a pole near a house, or the ground-level block transformer located in ...
www.ci.independence.mo.us/pl/ipl_guidebk.pdf - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: don't think the block goes with the transformer it goes with the terminal - "terminal block" I would say "unit" instead of block
3 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: 15 V ??
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Posto de Transformação / Monobloco de 15 KV
self-contained 15 KV transformer station


Explanation:
Sidgwick Site: Environmental Engineering: Services
... It is anticipated that the 'self-contained' strategy will continue, with new ... in the
Law transformer, whilst a new supply and transformer station constructed in ...
www-building.arct.cam.ac.uk/sidgwick/ engineering/services.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-04 16:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'Alqueria del Golf
... Service voltage will be 220/380 V, 50 Hz AC, supplied by a self-contained maintenance and transformer station, with input of 15 kV. ...
www.inmonova.com/english/promociones/mirall.mem.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
15 KV Single Transformer Station


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posto de transformação (PT) Instalação destinada à transformação da corrente eléctrica por um ou mais transformadores estáticos, quando a corrente secundária de todos os transformadores for utilizada directamente nos receptores, podendo incluir condensadores para compensação do factor de potência.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Obrigado

Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: sounds more like it
3 hrs