KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Mecânico de Revisão

English translation: Maintenance mechanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mecânico de revisão
English translation:Maintenance mechanic
Entered by: xxxLumen

10:10 Nov 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Carros
Portuguese term or phrase: Mecânico de Revisão
Declaro, que XXXXX trabalhou nesta empresa de xxx a xxx, exercendo a função de Mecânico de Revisão.
Imagine que estejam falando de revisão de carro, que tb não sei como idzer em inglês
xxxLumen
Brazil
Maintenance mechanic
Explanation:
A good and suitable translation within the context.
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maintenance mechanicxxxManzoni
5Tune-up mechanicxxxTrustmark
4 +1take my/your (etc) car in for a service
Daniel Marcus
4 +1overhaul mechanics
Clauwolf
4Automobile mechanicManuel Plaza
3 +1check up mechanic
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automobile mechanic


Explanation:
My suggestion

[PDF] 1 ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Manager 620.261-010 Automobile Mechanic 620.261-012 Automobile Mechanic Apprentice
620.261 ... and Mobile Equipment Technicians Page 5 CURRICULUM REVISION TEAM (1995 ...
partners.is.asu.edu/~techprep/levels/Level-III/ AutoTech_old/ATs&d11-00.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 10:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SCBC & S
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Can you imagine going to your automobile mechanic with a water pump ... Diagnostic
and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition, Text Revision. ...
www.scbcs.edu/studentservices/syllabi/syllabi2002-2003mod6/ CO-508%20Psychopathology-030519.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mecânico de Revisão
check up mechanic


Explanation:
Servicing your automobile
... Servicing Your automobile, ... apart from taking your vehicle to be serviced by a specialist, being the owner of the vehicle you should do a routine check up on the ...
www.zipsell.com/jm/service1.htm

Greenslip - Yearly Check-Up Inspection
... One of our most popular inspections is the Yearly check-up inspection. ... more people die every year from accidents that involve poor automobile maintenance than ...
www.greenslip.com/yearlyinsp.html

news
... As a participant in the program we are offering free safety inspections for your automobile. Please call for an appointment for your check up. ...
www.marquemotors.com/news.htm

driving in the usa
... Most automobile dealers and most banks have a copy of the ... Road Test & Mechanical Check-Up For Automobiles. ... any used car checked by a good mechanic before you ...
www.sfsu.edu/~oip/handouts/drivingintheusa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-06 10:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para fazer a revisão de 10.000 KM => the 10.000 KM check up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-11-06 10:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Frieze Harley-Davidson / Belleville, IL
... V-ROD (VRSCA), $109.00. 5,000 Mile Service Check-up: SPORTSTERS (CAM-CEM- CJM-CGP-CAP-CHP), $175.00. SOFTAILS (FLSTC-FXSTS-FLSTS-FLSTF-FXSTB-FXST-FXSTD), $205.00. ...
www.friezeharley-davidson.com/pricing.htm

Randy\'s Prius Blog
... Called the dealer to take it in and have the 5,000 mile check up done and the service guy said \"Toyota pays for them every 7500 on this car.\" So, I don\'t have ...
randyrathbun.org/prius/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu ia sugerir.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mecânico de Revisão
Maintenance mechanic


Explanation:
A good and suitable translation within the context.
:-)


xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: JOB OPPORTUNITY Maintenance Mechanic . We currently have a position for a maintenance
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhaul mechanics


Explanation:
:)
all levels of maintenance technicians, organizational mechanics who repair wheeled
vehicles, welding/body work specialists, engine overhaul mechanics, fuel and ...
www.reserve-nationalguard.com/ articles/virginislands.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: perfect Claudio, Lumen in such a position the guy is always hands on
4 hrs
  -> tks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mecânico de Revisão
take my/your (etc) car in for a service


Explanation:
is the way we say 'levar meu carro para uma revisao', at least here in the UK. I'm not sure what your client's exact job title was, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-11-06 10:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something like service engineer / service manager, if you want something a little more prestigious than a simple mechanic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2003-11-06 12:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SERVICE ENGINEER!!!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: SERVICE ENGINEER!!! that took you a while, Daniel :-)) - yes! Simply "Service Engineer" - he could have managerial position or whatever / be freelance even. Job Titles depend so much on the description/duties of the job and there are always overlaps.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tune-up mechanic


Explanation:
'Tune-up'put in first class working order. Webster's electronic dictionary
(Franklin/Bookman)

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8