KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

sistema de balancins

English translation: scaffolding rigging system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema de balancins
English translation:scaffolding rigging system
Entered by: BrazBiz

11:06 Nov 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / scaffolding
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema de balancins
São instruções para segurança em andaimes:

...deve ser utilizado cinto de segurança, tipo pára-quedista e sistema de cabos individuais, independentes do sistema de BALANCINS, dotados de trava-quedas.

Agradeço sua ajuda.
BrazBiz
Brazil
rigging OR cable assemblies
Explanation:
the lines and assemblies used to secure the platform etc

in other words, the safety harness should not be attached to the rigging.

Balancin means one piece is fixed and one piece moves like rigging...one type of rigging is block and tackle...

see google: scaffolding and rigging and cable assemblies

the scaffold is the horizontal part and the rigging is the ropes and cable assemblies that hold it up



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

independentes do sistema de BALACINS


= SEPARATE FROM THE RIGGING......MEANING THE LINES THAT HOLD UP THE SCAFFOLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: separate from the platform RIGGING



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it where you can verify this:

... a RIGGING HARNESS separate from the stand [IE platform] - the only component to carry aloft. click
here to learn more about this revolutionary system. Multi-Position Platform ...
www.chippewawedgeloc.com/html/features.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Jane - Vamos usar scaffolding rigging system. Obrigada a todos os colegas pela valiosa ajuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rigging OR cable assembliesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5yoke system
Roberto Cavalcanti
5balance beam systemrhandler
4 +1system of walking beams
Michael Powers (PhD)
4beam systemClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yoke system


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.velocitybuilder.com/BuildLog/04-08-00%20Yoke%20Sy...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system of walking beams


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: É isso aí! WALKING BEAM: BALANCIM - Viga oscilante sustentada pelo poste sampson do qual a perfuração a cabo recebe a sua força motriz. (g-offshore)
30 mins
  -> thank you, Clarice - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance beam system


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites para conferir:

Features Item : BCR - Boral Bricks Revamps Plant 3
... the entire batching system. Inglett replaced the old mechanical balance
beam system with four 4-cu.-ft. hoppers. Each hopper has ...
www.ceramicindustry.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2710,25143,00.html

Playmore Design Corp.
... includes a double slide, ladder climber, inclined crawl tube, a balance beam system, and a ... guidelines, with two swings per bay and plenty of room for safety. ...
www.playmoredesign.com/catalog_active.asp

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>From: Chm12345 <Chm12345@aol. ...
... Happy building, Greg Bakker, Australia VE under construction. ... no way to design in a safety factor for ... built a varieze with the old balance beam system, and it ...
www.cozybuilders.org/mail_list/topics98/epoxy_pump.txt



    Reference: http://www.cozybuilders.org/mail_list/topics98/epoxy_pump.tx...
    www.ceramicindustry.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2710,25143,00.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: if they use balance beams the insurance companies would not be happy!!
1 hr
  -> You should read and understand the original sentence, first. It's essential for translation. See the word "independent" there?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beam system


Explanation:
Nesse caso eu usaria "beam system".

Com o que entendi do contexto, o cinto de segurança não pode ficar preso aos balancins dos andaimes. Geralmente você prende o cinto de segurança em uma "lifeline", que é um tipo de cabo que deve ser preso a uma estrutura fixa caso a pessoa sofra uma queda.
Não adianta nada você prender o cabo do cinto de segurança no próprio balancim do andaime. Imagina se o andaime cai...

Veja esta frase "Make sure you always wear a safety belt when using a boatswain's chair. The safety belt should be attached to a lifeline secured to a fixed object overhead."


Body belt (safety belt): A strap with means both for securing it about the waist and for attaching it to a lanyard, lifeline, or deceleration device

Lifeline: A component consisting of a flexible line that connects to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical lifeline), or that connects to anchorages at both ends to stretch horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the anchorage.

---------

Eu havia sugerido "walking beam", mas depois percebi que não se encaixa bem no seu contexto.

Vou colar as definições de outros termos, para você ver que não se aplicam a seu caso.

walking beam (g-offshore)(dm)
[balancim - viga oscilante sustentada pelo poste sampson (veja sampson post) do qual a perfuração a cabo (veja drilling cable tool) recebe a sua força motriz. (g-offshore)]

[Walking beam = 1. The beam used to impart a reciprocating movement to the drilling column in percussive drilling. Syn: oscillating beam; rocking beam.
2. On cable tool and churn drill rigs, the beam that carries the string of drilling tools at one end and is connected to a cranked drive wheel at the other. The rotation of the wheel causes the tool string to lift and drop; thus the hole is drilled by concussion (g-environmental legal information systems)]

[beam pumping unit = a machine designed specifically for sucker rod pumping. An engine or motor (prime mover) is mounted on the unit to power a rotating crank. The crank moves a horizontal member (walking beam) up and down to produce reciprocating motion. This reciprocating motion operates the pump. Compare pump jack (g-oil)]

balance beam (dp)
[Balance Beam: A beam projecting from a lock gate which balances its weight, and is used as a lever to open and close the gate. Normally constructed of wood or steel, occasionally cast iron, and painted black with the ends picked out in white. (canal dictionary)


lifting beam (viga de contrapeso) (Br)) [Equip*]
[LIFT BEAMS: Horizontal structural members designed to distribute loading between crane hooks and the object being lifted.
[Lifting beam: A solid or fabricated metal or wooden beam, suspended from a hoist/crane or from forks of a forklift, designed to provide multiple lifting points. The lifting beam enables the user to attach the load at more than one point therein securing and controlling the load's movement. (g-material flow)]



    Reference: http://www.globe-kvscaffold.com/props.html
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rigging OR cable assemblies


Explanation:
the lines and assemblies used to secure the platform etc

in other words, the safety harness should not be attached to the rigging.

Balancin means one piece is fixed and one piece moves like rigging...one type of rigging is block and tackle...

see google: scaffolding and rigging and cable assemblies

the scaffold is the horizontal part and the rigging is the ropes and cable assemblies that hold it up



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

independentes do sistema de BALACINS


= SEPARATE FROM THE RIGGING......MEANING THE LINES THAT HOLD UP THE SCAFFOLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: separate from the platform RIGGING



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it where you can verify this:

... a RIGGING HARNESS separate from the stand [IE platform] - the only component to carry aloft. click
here to learn more about this revolutionary system. Multi-Position Platform ...
www.chippewawedgeloc.com/html/features.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Jane - Vamos usar scaffolding rigging system. Obrigada a todos os colegas pela valiosa ajuda!!!