KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

chapisco/chapiscado

English translation: rough cast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chapisco
English translation:rough cast
Entered by: Ricardo Souza

20:08 Dec 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Muinding Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: chapisco/chapiscado
"Aplicação de emboço 3 dias após o chapisco."

"Aplicação de emboço no local chapiscado."
Ricardo Souza
Brazil
roughcast
Explanation:
chapisco roughcast
chapiscar to rough cast
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3roughcastClarice Ferreira
5cement spatteringMarisa Pacheco
2cluster / clustering
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roughcast


Explanation:
chapisco roughcast
chapiscar to rough cast

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cluster / clustering


Explanation:
não é propriamente chaspicado (salpicado) mas pontilhado, o aspecto pode ser descrito da mesma forma.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

524 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cement spattering


Explanation:
Em vários trabalhos, tenho encontrado chapisco como "cement spattering" e "rough-cast/rough-casting" para emboço.

Marisa Pacheco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68