KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

caracol milling machine

English translation: spiral (shaft) milling machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caracol milling machine
English translation:spiral (shaft) milling machine
Entered by: rhandler

14:42 Dec 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: caracol milling machine
type of milling machines
Jose Marabotto
United States
spiral (shaft) milling machine
Explanation:
Check at the sites of these examples (click on the references):

welcome-3
... CNC-2.5M spiral milling machine and developed several NC machines and bi-alloy material pipe, spiral shaft to improve product quality, lower the cost and ...
www.tan-star.com.tw/e/033289035/next-01a.htm

History Posters: Inventions, Machines & Tools
... invented the Universal Milling Machine so he could quickly make any size twist drill. He also used the four speed, 1,800 pound machine for spiral milling, gear ...
www.creativeprocess.net/moreposters/ history/hinventions2.html

S.No.
... 119, Cincinati Milling Machine, Copy Milling, No.2, Cincinati. 120, Rigid Hob and Spiral Milling Machine, To Manufacture Drills, Reamer, Splines etc. Swiss. ...
www.spmindia.com/search.asp?search1=1
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spiral (shaft) milling machinerhandler
4climb millingJane Lamb-Ruiz
2máquina de fresagem em caracol
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climb milling


Explanation:
two basic types of milling machine:

conventional milling machine
climb milling machine


Don't know it this works....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiral (shaft) milling machine


Explanation:
Check at the sites of these examples (click on the references):

welcome-3
... CNC-2.5M spiral milling machine and developed several NC machines and bi-alloy material pipe, spiral shaft to improve product quality, lower the cost and ...
www.tan-star.com.tw/e/033289035/next-01a.htm

History Posters: Inventions, Machines & Tools
... invented the Universal Milling Machine so he could quickly make any size twist drill. He also used the four speed, 1,800 pound machine for spiral milling, gear ...
www.creativeprocess.net/moreposters/ history/hinventions2.html

S.No.
... 119, Cincinati Milling Machine, Copy Milling, No.2, Cincinati. 120, Rigid Hob and Spiral Milling Machine, To Manufacture Drills, Reamer, Splines etc. Swiss. ...
www.spmindia.com/search.asp?search1=1


    Reference: http://www.tan-star.com.tw/e/033289035/next-01a.htm
    www.creativeprocess.net/moreposters/ history/hinventions2.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
máquina de fresagem em caracol


Explanation:
só queria pedir desculpas por não ter respondido antes pq minha Internet esteve fora do ar durante boa parte do dia! Fica p a próxima!
A resposta apresentada e selecionada tb se enquandra perfeitamente.

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 56