KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

talho doce

English translation: engraving/recess printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:talho doce
English translation:engraving/recess printing
Entered by: SDAnderson

14:08 Dec 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: talho doce
descrição de um documento
SDAnderson
United States
engraving/recess printing
Explanation:
ENGRAVING or RECESS PRINTING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-11 14:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. IMPRESSÕES GRÁFICAS:

3.1 EM TALHO DOCE (Calcografia): -
- uso de tinta pastosa especial de cor azul, talho doce com altura mínima do relevo em relação ao nível do papel é de 25 micra, e os micro-caracteres em talho doce com altura máxima de 300 micra;

- tarja tipo coluna, composta por Armas da República em positivo na parte superior, ladeada a esquerda por guilhoche em negativo e a direita com os textos “REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DO BRASIL”, “CONSELHO NACIONAL DE TRÂNSITO”, “CARTEIRA NACIONAL DE HABILITAÇÃO” e “DETRAN/(UF)”;
http://www.denatran.gov.br/download/Resolucoes/resolucao071_...


http://www.caleida.pt/filatelia/diversos/dicion01.html
http://www.dieproofs.it/english/tipi_stampa_eng.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
This makes it clear in terms of the description of a document. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intaglio
Clauwolf
5 +1engraving/recess printing
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Chalcography (e não "calcography" ) or Etching
José Serodio
5 -1calcography
Erika McGovern
3recess printingClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intaglio


Explanation:
:) No Heritage:
in·ta·glio (¹n-t²l“y½, -täl“-) n., pl. inta·glios. 1.a. A figure or design carved into or beneath the surface of hard metal or stone. b. The art or process of carving a design in this manner. 2. A gemstone carved in intaglio. 3. Printing done with a plate bearing an image in intaglio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intaglio prints are often characterised by an embossed line around
the image, which is made by the edges of the plate. Engraving. ...
www.connectworks.co.uk/printeurope/petecint.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recess printing


Explanation:
http://www.professorsoares.adv.br/filatelico.html


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engraving/recess printing


Explanation:
ENGRAVING or RECESS PRINTING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-11 14:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. IMPRESSÕES GRÁFICAS:

3.1 EM TALHO DOCE (Calcografia): -
- uso de tinta pastosa especial de cor azul, talho doce com altura mínima do relevo em relação ao nível do papel é de 25 micra, e os micro-caracteres em talho doce com altura máxima de 300 micra;

- tarja tipo coluna, composta por Armas da República em positivo na parte superior, ladeada a esquerda por guilhoche em negativo e a direita com os textos “REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DO BRASIL”, “CONSELHO NACIONAL DE TRÂNSITO”, “CARTEIRA NACIONAL DE HABILITAÇÃO” e “DETRAN/(UF)”;
http://www.denatran.gov.br/download/Resolucoes/resolucao071_...


http://www.caleida.pt/filatelia/diversos/dicion01.html
http://www.dieproofs.it/english/tipi_stampa_eng.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
This makes it clear in terms of the description of a document. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chalcography (e não "calcography" ) or Etching


Explanation:
The act or art of engraving on copper or brass, especially of engraving for printing done on a sheet of metal.

The term chalcography is derived from the greek words khalkos meaning "copper" and graphein meaning "writing". The word originally designated only engravings done on copper and then by extension began to be used for engravings on all metals. The term chalcography is, however, almost synonimous to intaglio* engraving since engraving on metal is usually of this type and, furthermore, is generally done on copper.

Chalcography - Etching
The word chalcography comes from the Greek word xalkós which means copper or bronze and from grafos which means engraving. Thus, when we talk about a chalcography or a chalcographic engraving we are referring to an engraving done on a sheet of metal. In indirect techniques the incisions are a result of corrosion by an acid.


«Talho-doce» é um processo de gravura a entalhe em côncavo sobre metal, muito utilizado no fabrico de papel moeda; também denominado arte de gravar a água-forte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:

- http://oliba.uoc.edu/aureum/en/s03/index2.html
- http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Chalcography
- http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Chalcography
- http://www.polymetaal.nl/beguin/mapc/chalcography.htm

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: CAlcography comes from the Latin calx, calcis. They are similar words, but they differ in meaning.
8 mins
  -> ...indeed they differ in meaning, but what applies here is «Chalcography - Etching» («talha doce» ou arte de gravar a água-forte).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calcography


Explanation:
The art of drawing with chalk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-12 01:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition - Calcography
Home | Jokes | Games | Quotes | Shop. Definition of: Calcography,
Calcography (n.) The art of drawing with chalk. Dictionary Browser ...
www.monsterdictionary.com/def/ ca/calcography270358.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


\"Calcographer
Cal*cog\"ra*pher (?), n. One who practices calcography.
Calcographic, Calcographical
Cal`co*graph\"ic (?), Cal`co*graph\"ic*al, a. Relating to, or in the style of, calcography.
Calcography
Cal*cog\"ra*phy (?), n. [L. calx, calcis, lime, chalk + -graphy.] The art of drawing with chalk.\"
From: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=203

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-12 01:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunicações
... fiscal, a empresa deverá observar as disposições do Convênio ICMS 58/95, de
28 de junho de 1995, dispensada a exigência da calcografia (talho doce) no ...
members.fortunecity.com/icmsbrasil/id79.htm - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-12 01:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gravura cuja MATRIZ é uma chapa de METAL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-12 01:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelo do Certificado de Inspeção Técnica Veicular e Selo de ...
... b) IMPRESSÃO b.1) ANVERSO - Tarja horizontal em talho doce (calcografia cilíndrica),
na parte superior do documento, na cor azul (Pantone 3005U), com altura ...
www.abti.com.br/inspecaotec3.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Comunicações
... deverá observar as disposições do Convênio ICMS 58/95, de 28 de junho de 1995,
dispensada a exigência da calcografia (talho doce) no papel de segurança. ...
members.fortunecity.com/icmsbrasil/id79.htm - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Artigo 0300 do Regulamento do ICMS-RN
... segurança previstos no Art. 657 , dispensada a calcografia (talho-doce);. ... segurança
previstos no Art. 657 , dispensada a calcografia (talho-doce);. ...
www.set.rn.gov.br/legislacao/ICMS/Art0300.ASP - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC] DECRETO N. 1.244
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 6 - Ver em HTML
... deverá observar as disposições contidas na Subseção II da Seção V do Capítulo
IV do Título II, dispensada a exigência da calcografia (talho doce) no ...
www.fazenda.pr.gov.br/qa_legis.nsf/0/7007c82a2f686f95032569... $FILE/dc1244.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Modelo do Certificado de Inspeção Técnica Veicular e Selo de ...
... b) IMPRESSÃO b.1) ANVERSO - Tarja horizontal em talho doce (calcografia cilíndrica),
na parte superior do documento, na cor azul (Pantone 3005U), com altura ...
www.abti.com.br/inspecaotec3.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Secretaria de Estado dos Negócios da Fazenda - Governo do Estado ...
... simultâneas de documento fiscal, a empresa deverá observar o disposto na legislação
própria, ficando, porém, dispensada a calcografia (talho-doce) no ...
www.fazenda.sp.gov.br/legis/l6an17.asp - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Livro X
... previsto no caput será feito em papel que contenha dispositivos de segurança previstos
no Título II, do Livro VII, dispensada a calcografia (talho-doce). ...
www.sef.rj.gov.br/legislacao/tributaria/ decretos/2000/ricms/livro_X.shtml - 61k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC] PORTARIA No 08, de 17 de março de 1993
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... 2.3 papel com gramatura de 94 +/- 4 g/m2 e com espessura de 122 +/- 6
mm. 3. IMPRESSÕES GRÁFICAS: 3.1 EM TALHO DOCE (Calcografia): -. ...
www.denatran.gov.br/download/Resolucoes/ resolucao071_98.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

RESOLUÇÃO Nº 71, DE 23 DE SETEMBRO DE 1998
... 3.1 EM TALHO DOCE (Calcografia): - - uso de tinta pastosa especial de cor azul,
talho doce com altura mínima do relevo em relação ao nível do papel é de ...
www.midiadigital.com.br/volvo/5/resolucao_71.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Manual de Segurança Gráfica da Tecnoformas - 4a edição
... Exemplos são o talho-doce (calcografia ou intaglio), os papéis com marca d\'água
(filigrana), fibrilhas coloridas ea impressão com florescência latente. ...
www.tecnoformas.ind.br/manual.htm - 70k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-12 01:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Calcography \\Cal*cog\"ra*phy\\, n. [L. calx, calcis, lime, chalk +
-graphy.]
The art of drawing with chalk.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-12 01:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAlcography comes from the Latin calx, calcis
The art of drawing with chalk

CHAlcography comes from the Greek chalko
The act or art of engraving on copper or brass, especially of engraving for printing.

Two different origins forming two words that are very similar, but differ on meaning...

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: calcografia é gravura em metal; Nada tem a ver com giz!
7 hrs
  -> Please, see my references...