KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

indústrias de farinha extraída de subprodutos frigoríficos

English translation: slaughterhouse byproducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subprodutos frigoríficos
English translation:slaughterhouse byproducts
Entered by: Alfred Delgado

00:09 Dec 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: indústrias de farinha extraída de subprodutos frigoríficos
Este revolucionário equipamento foi desenvolvido especialmente para as indústrias de farinha extraída de subprodutos frigoríficos.
Alfred Delgado
flour manufacturing from slaughterhouse byproducts
Explanation:
Literal. I understand that "frigorífico", in this context, means slaughterhouse. Flour is manufactured from bones and other byproducts. Some examples for "bone flour":

BONE FLOUR
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: BONE FLOUR Request quotations directly from them, our system will let them know, no charge, no obligation. ...
www.industry-portal.com/ali/_e__40yt.htm

Flour- meat-powdered bone - Uzbekistan, Tashkent
... YAZYAVAN. street IMAMNAZAROV. Phone:22292. BUKHARA PLANT OF MEAT-BONE
FLOUR. BUKHARA. ring BABUR OBID UBAYDULLA COL.FARM. Phone:2263753. ...
www.goldenpages.uz/eng/ result.php?categoryID=1359&RubID=20

Calcium Page Magnesium and Vitamin D Hypertension Osteoporosis ...
... Heaping tee spoon of ground up fish bones (fish bone flour) mixed with
one spoon of Flaxseed oil (linseed oil ) or Udo's Choice Oil Blend. ...
www.curezone.com/foods/calcium.asp
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
This is it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5producers of meat and bone meal
Rene Duvekot
5flour manufacturing from slaughterhouse byproductsrhandler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flour manufacturing from slaughterhouse byproducts


Explanation:
Literal. I understand that "frigorífico", in this context, means slaughterhouse. Flour is manufactured from bones and other byproducts. Some examples for "bone flour":

BONE FLOUR
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: BONE FLOUR Request quotations directly from them, our system will let them know, no charge, no obligation. ...
www.industry-portal.com/ali/_e__40yt.htm

Flour- meat-powdered bone - Uzbekistan, Tashkent
... YAZYAVAN. street IMAMNAZAROV. Phone:22292. BUKHARA PLANT OF MEAT-BONE
FLOUR. BUKHARA. ring BABUR OBID UBAYDULLA COL.FARM. Phone:2263753. ...
www.goldenpages.uz/eng/ result.php?categoryID=1359&RubID=20

Calcium Page Magnesium and Vitamin D Hypertension Osteoporosis ...
... Heaping tee spoon of ground up fish bones (fish bone flour) mixed with
one spoon of Flaxseed oil (linseed oil ) or Udo's Choice Oil Blend. ...
www.curezone.com/foods/calcium.asp



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
This is it, thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producers of meat and bone meal


Explanation:
Alfred: "meat and bone meal" is the name given to the result of grinding and heating leftover meat products (say from butcher shops and restaurants). This is an ingredient used to make cattle feed (in the U.S., not in Brazil) and soap. This industry is called "rendering".

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31