KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

cabo VAV

English translation: some help.


14:43 Dec 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: cabo VAV
Cables for TETRA-like emergency communcations systems

I ONLY need to know if VAV is a specific type of cable...and what that would be
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
English translation:some help.
Explanation:
Check this out:


... TRV, Transformador de Tensão, 3. VAR, Variac, 6. VAV ,Variador de Velocidade ,
1. VOL, Voltímetro , 5. VST, vestiário individual, 1. WAT, Wattímetro,
16. ... www.dee.isep.ipp.pt/sidee/EquipamentoTipos.php  -  1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 16:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I had before. I had deleted my answer...

Volume aéreo variável (VAV)

.. A rede de distribuição de energia eléctrica será de dois tipos , aérea e ... Na
alimentação das colunas serão utilizados cabos do tipo VAV 2x10. ...
www.cm-vvrodao.pt/camara/planos_ordenamento/Regulam PPZI.do...

... nó (analógico e digital), e usa cabo UTP SYSTIMAX ... de tratamento aéreo (AHU)
Controladores do Volume aéreo variável (VAV ) Controladores Unitários ...
www.policom.com.br/download/arquivos/peportu04.pdf

... TroxNetCom Variable Air Volume (VAV ) control with AS-Interface PI/7/3/EN/1 The AS-i
modules are connected to the AS-i controller using a 2-core bus cable (eg ...
www.troxtechnik.com/download/pdf/produktePdf/kommunikations...

... connectivity infrastructure for telecommunications (voice, data ... with optical fiber cable as the ... system, including variable air volume (VAV ) systems, variable ... www.jci.com/CG-Cases/canadianuniversity.pdf


.. C. Instalação, Cabos enterrados, Cabos ao ar , Cabos enterrados,
Cabos ao ar . Número de condutores e disposição, Tipo de cabo ,VAV ,
R. ... www.generalcablecelcat.com/Tabelas_Tecnicas/elec_620.html  -  34k

... TETRA MPT1327 Spare Parts for Ericsson and GE Private Radio. ... Produces Wire and special cables in USA.(equvalent ... most notably variable air volume ( VAV ) controls ... www.4ctechnologies.com/manufacturers.htm  -  41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 02:56:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

VAV, XAV - Translate this page
- Condutores rígidos de cobre macio (NP - 2363). - Isolamento de PVC
(VAV) ou de polietileno reticulado (XAV). - Enfitagem facultativa. ...
www.generalcablecelcat.com/cabos_energia/cab_ins_vav.html - 95k - Cached - More pages from this site

2. tecnico dez 02 (PDF) - Translate this page
... VAV, XAV Cabos armados - Condutores rígidos de cobre macio. - Isolamento de
PVC (VAV) ou de polietileno reticulado (XAV). - Enfitagem facultativa. ...
www.certiel.pt/htms/boletim/PDFs/ficha02_dez02.pdf - View as html

3. Cobre-Isolamento PVC - Indústrias Cunha Barros - Translate this page
... Secção ( mm©˜ ), PT - N05 VV - U / VV / VAV. 2 Condutores, 3 - 4 Condutores.
Enterrado, Ao ar, Enterrado, Ao ar. 0,5, -, 14, -, 12. 1, -, 17, -, 15. 1,5,
30, 22, 25, 20. ...
www.cunhabarros.pt/pt/ener_cupvc_p.html - 17k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
I only give 4s. Thanx for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3low voltage, PVC coated, armored cableAlfred Delgado
1 +1some help.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some help.


Explanation:
Check this out:


... TRV, Transformador de Tensão, 3. VAR, Variac, 6. VAV ,Variador de Velocidade ,
1. VOL, Voltímetro , 5. VST, vestiário individual, 1. WAT, Wattímetro,
16. ... www.dee.isep.ipp.pt/sidee/EquipamentoTipos.php  -  1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 16:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I had before. I had deleted my answer...

Volume aéreo variável (VAV)

.. A rede de distribuição de energia eléctrica será de dois tipos , aérea e ... Na
alimentação das colunas serão utilizados cabos do tipo VAV 2x10. ...
www.cm-vvrodao.pt/camara/planos_ordenamento/Regulam PPZI.do...

... nó (analógico e digital), e usa cabo UTP SYSTIMAX ... de tratamento aéreo (AHU)
Controladores do Volume aéreo variável (VAV ) Controladores Unitários ...
www.policom.com.br/download/arquivos/peportu04.pdf

... TroxNetCom Variable Air Volume (VAV ) control with AS-Interface PI/7/3/EN/1 The AS-i
modules are connected to the AS-i controller using a 2-core bus cable (eg ...
www.troxtechnik.com/download/pdf/produktePdf/kommunikations...

... connectivity infrastructure for telecommunications (voice, data ... with optical fiber cable as the ... system, including variable air volume (VAV ) systems, variable ... www.jci.com/CG-Cases/canadianuniversity.pdf


.. C. Instalação, Cabos enterrados, Cabos ao ar , Cabos enterrados,
Cabos ao ar . Número de condutores e disposição, Tipo de cabo ,VAV ,
R. ... www.generalcablecelcat.com/Tabelas_Tecnicas/elec_620.html  -  34k

... TETRA MPT1327 Spare Parts for Ericsson and GE Private Radio. ... Produces Wire and special cables in USA.(equvalent ... most notably variable air volume ( VAV ) controls ... www.4ctechnologies.com/manufacturers.htm  -  41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 02:56:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

VAV, XAV - Translate this page
- Condutores rígidos de cobre macio (NP - 2363). - Isolamento de PVC
(VAV) ou de polietileno reticulado (XAV). - Enfitagem facultativa. ...
www.generalcablecelcat.com/cabos_energia/cab_ins_vav.html - 95k - Cached - More pages from this site

2. tecnico dez 02 (PDF) - Translate this page
... VAV, XAV Cabos armados - Condutores rígidos de cobre macio. - Isolamento de
PVC (VAV) ou de polietileno reticulado (XAV). - Enfitagem facultativa. ...
www.certiel.pt/htms/boletim/PDFs/ficha02_dez02.pdf - View as html

3. Cobre-Isolamento PVC - Indústrias Cunha Barros - Translate this page
... Secção ( mm©˜ ), PT - N05 VV - U / VV / VAV. 2 Condutores, 3 - 4 Condutores.
Enterrado, Ao ar, Enterrado, Ao ar. 0,5, -, 14, -, 12. 1, -, 17, -, 15. 1,5,
30, 22, 25, 20. ...
www.cunhabarros.pt/pt/ener_cupvc_p.html - 17k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
I only give 4s. Thanx for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low voltage, PVC coated, armored cable


Explanation:
http://www.generalcablecelcat.com/Tabelas_Tecnicas/util_c217...
More or less what it is is explained here. Hope it helps

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12