KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

bisnaga

English translation: tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bisnaga
English translation:tube
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

15:21 Dec 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical telecoms
Portuguese term or phrase: bisnaga
cola verde para isolamento do contentor (bisnaga)

Just bisnaga please
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
tube
Explanation:
Acho que ele está se referindo à "bisnaga de cola", que seria "tube".

Não vejo que tenha muito a ver com o "contentor".

É mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Makes sense and you got there first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubeSandra Gouv
3tubeClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tube


Explanation:
Acho que ele está se referindo à "bisnaga de cola", que seria "tube".

Não vejo que tenha muito a ver com o "contentor".

É mais uma sugestão.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Makes sense and you got there first!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube


Explanation:
A hollow cylinder, especially one that conveys a fluid or functions as a passage.
A small flexible cylindrical container sealed at one end and having a screw cap at the other, for pigments, toothpaste, or other pastelike substances.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

© 1996-2002 yourDictionary.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 15:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bisnaga = Tube (Dicionário Porto Editora e Collins Pocket Portuguese Dictionary)

Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.